"Azantī rȳban."

Translation:I hear the knights.

January 13, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    If it were "i hear the knight" how would the sentence go?


xPsGoDWh

    Azanti rȳban.


Yan807785

    Guys i'm not understanding the words "Azantī" "Azantys" and "Azantyssy" and do these words really mean knight?


xPsGoDWh

    "Azantys" means "knight" in the nominative case. "Azantyssy" means "knights" in the nominative case. "Azanti" means "knight" in the accusative case and "Azantī" means "knights" in the accusative case. Grammatical cases tell you what function a word has in a sentence. If you're not yet familiar with the subject, I suggest looking it up.

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.