1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The man is praising the knig…

"The man is praising the knight."

Translation:Vala azanti rijas.

January 13, 2019

4 Comments


EyalKamitchi

In the last question "hontī" was bird in singular, accusutive. I though because the regular nouns end with ss than it changes differently. But now the a noun with the same ending(azantyss) is changed to singular, accusutive, wothout the ī but with a regular i. Can someone help?


xPsGoDWh

Azantys and hontes are both solar nouns, but azantys is 2nd declension and hontes is 4th declension, hence the difference.


alyssa998929

I dont understand the diff betwee azantys, azanti, and azantyssy. Sometimes azanti seems sigular and other times plural. I this sentence, why is azantys not appropriate?


xPsGoDWh

"Azantī" would be plural, notice the difference on the I? Anyway, you have to use "azanti" here because it's a direct object of the sentence (the thing being praised). Azantys could only be used if the knight was doing the praising.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.