1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninyi ni Wachina."

"Ninyi ni Wachina."

Translation:You are Chinese.

January 13, 2019

13 Comments


JosephEnos

Why isnt it "you are all chinese" ?


DmarisNez.

I think it's not the same meaning.


RobinK17

It is, but not translated exactly. "You" can mean you in singular and you (you all) in plural. If you wrote you all, y'all or you are all; you are correct in that the sentence means the exact same thing. But it is not an exact translation which the app is asking for. IMO it should count as correct but with a typo warning.


nanazizz

its nyinyi not ninyi


mariamelawady

I believe both are correct.


cburrey

Is ninyini plural you?


Frank434152

Yes - ninyi is plural of wewe (you)


Frank434152

Ninyi and nyinyi are both correct


KillDesto4MePlz

This language is beautiful!!!


Fridah827702

I highly doubt Ninyi is you, it is they!


Artigua1

Ninyi/Nyinyi is plural for "You".While Wao is plural for they.


MeesterBan

Ninyi means you but the explanation says plural. You is a singular word.


CharlesAce7

"Wewe ni wachina" acveptable?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.