"Ninyi ni Wachina."

Translation:You are Chinese.

January 13, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosephEnos

Why isnt it "you are all chinese" ?


DmarisNez.

I think it's not the same meaning.


RobinK17

It is, but not translated exactly. "You" can mean you in singular and you (you all) in plural. If you wrote you all, y'all or you are all; you are correct in that the sentence means the exact same thing. But it is not an exact translation which the app is asking for. IMO it should count as correct but with a typo warning.


ClaySmith119682

Nyini = you all Wewe = you


christina_smpl

You can say "you all are Chinese"


SqueezeboxSarah

In the Spanish language tree, the app accepts many iterations for second person plural, including "you all," "y'all," "all of you," and "you guys." It seems odd not to accept them here as well, unless they just haven't gotten around to filling out the answer databases.


teaismuchyummy

This language is beautiful!!!


cburrey

Is ninyini plural you?


Frank434152

Yes - ninyi is plural of wewe (you)


Frank434152

Ninyi and nyinyi are both correct


nanazizz

its nyinyi not ninyi


mariamspeaks

I believe both are correct.


MeesterBan

Ninyi means you but the explanation says plural. You is a singular word.


CharlesAce7

"Wewe ni wachina" acveptable?


SqueezeboxSarah

No, because "wewe" is singular and "wachina" is plural.


sirensaige

How are we supposed to know how to pronounce what we are learning if the audio doesn't work for most of these? I understand this is still in beta but can we work on the audios, please.


oporto11

How do you say 'I am Welsh' 'We are Welsh' please? Diolch yn fawr!


1Nzinga

The recording is definitely saying: " mimi ni wachina" rather than "ninyi ni wachina"!


1Nzinga

its sounds like "mimi" rather than ninyi! Please correct it.


Darwin182472

Why isn't "you all are Chinese" correct?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.