1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tento ir para a ilha."

"Eu tento ir para a ilha."

Translation:I try to go to the island.

April 6, 2013

11 Comments


Renegator

"We have to go back!"


aviso

Shouldn't this be 'I tried to go to the island' or 'I will try to go to the island'.


Paulenrique

Eu tentei ir para a ilha / eu tentarei ir para a ilha. Duo's sentence means "I have been trying..."


peterjoel58

Another awkward sentence using present tense.


diegopmelo

Fellas, "I try going to to the island." this is right????? Please tell me.....


Paulenrique

We usually use try + to + verb (infinitive)


Paulenrique

The first "to" is to turn the verb into infinitive. (To go = ir) the second one is a preposition (para)


Pantodynamos

No it's not correct, it should be ,,I'm trying to go to the island" or ,,I try to go to the island"


eusoumeurei

We use the infinitive when "try" means "to make an effort to". We use the gerund when "try" means "to make an experiment to see if a thing works",

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.