"Eu tento ir para a ilha."

Translation:I try to go to the island.

4/6/2013, 3:59:38 AM

10 Comments


Renegator

"We have to go back!"

5/22/2016, 6:40:45 PM

diegopmelo

Fellas, "I try going to to the island." this is right????? Please tell me.....

4/6/2013, 3:59:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

We usually use try + to + verb (infinitive)

4/6/2013, 10:28:29 AM

diegopmelo

Why "to" twice?

4/6/2013, 1:48:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The first "to" is to turn the verb into infinitive. (To go = ir) the second one is a preposition (para)

4/6/2013, 2:13:40 PM

diegopmelo

OK.. thanks

4/7/2013, 11:49:30 AM

Pantodynamos

No it's not correct, it should be ,,I'm trying to go to the island" or ,,I try to go to the island"

6/1/2013, 5:03:15 AM

eusoumeurei

We use the infinitive when "try" means "to make an effort to". We use the gerund when "try" means "to make an experiment to see if a thing works",

9/13/2015, 2:52:52 PM

aviso

Shouldn't this be 'I tried to go to the island' or 'I will try to go to the island'.

2/20/2014, 7:20:37 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu tentei ir para a ilha / eu tentarei ir para a ilha. Duo's sentence means "I have been trying..."

2/20/2014, 2:09:22 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.