1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kesy sȳz gerpa issa?"

"Kesy sȳz gerpa issa?"

Translation:Is this one a good fruit?

January 13, 2019

4 Comments


WilhelmFst

Why is "Is this fruit good?" wrong?


xPsGoDWh

Because the "good" stands in front of the noun, I think.


Dedalvs

It's referring to one singular piece of fruit. The phrasing is a bit odd in English to pick up a banana and say, "Is this fruit good?" rather than "Is this piece of fruit good?" Usually that phrasing would indicate plurality.


Paula_v_195

This is more handmaids tale

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.