"मेरे साथ खेलो।"

Translation:Play with me.

January 13, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mazpeterslove

That sounds even more wrong with a lady's voice narrating it out loud.


Nixor

An example of cultural dissonance - this would be an innocent request in India, e.g. to play carrom.


ReginaBill

At least it's not a pair of little girls narrating it...


Roni568

That's what she said!


tanu2122006

Okay let's play duo


nicdaniau

मुझसे मिलो - meet (with) me मेरे साथ खेलो - play with me Confused with the various cases for the pronoun in those sentences. Help please?


Viv1891

In Hindi....KHEL= PLAY is always with somebody whether specified or implied and uses the supporting word SAATH=WITH, hence it is MERE/IS-KE/ US-KE/HAMARE + SAATH + . MILNA = MEET, on the other hand doesn't need the additional word WITH to support it, although it is implied. So it takes the Oblique case, MUJH-SE/ IS-SE/ US-SE/HUM-SE +

Now compare that to English.... You always play with something, but simply meet somebody.


Viv1891

Ps.. I know that... meeting with an accident is also used. I would consider that an exception to the rule.


Dony_Fony

I ain't gonna play with a darn bear who can kill me!


Pranabbhar

I'm not interested

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.