"Do not take money from anybody."

Translation:किसी से पैसे मत लो।

January 13, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fay789338

Why is it wrong to have "paise" come first in the sentence?


soobee620

Could someone explain the difference between किसी and कोई in a negative sentence?


JerryCurry3

Negation doesn't matter here.

Both mean "someone", "anyone", "anybody", ...

किसी is oblique. You use it when it has a postposition. In "किसी से पैसे मत लो", "anybody" has the postpostion से.

काई is direct case. You use it when there's no postpostion. E.g. काई वहाँ जा सकता है. "Anyone can go there."

I.e. कोई becomes किसी when it's used in the oblique case.


JerryCurry3

On the English->Hindi translation, I brain-cramped and used 'नहीं' instead of 'मत', i.e. 'किसी से पैसे नहीं लो'.

It accepted the answer and showed me the expected answer as "another correct solution."

I thought using 'नहीं' to negate an imperative was simply wrong. Or is it just a different way of saying it?


villajidiot

AFAIK one can only use नहीं to form a polite sort of command if the verb is in the infinitive, not with the verb actually conjugated in the imperative.

Note however that one can also construct imperatives with न. (मत is a bit more abrupt.)


nbbarathy

किसि से भी पैसे मत लेना . why this is wrong?


villajidiot

It needs to be a long ii at the end of किसी न? Though with भी I think it means more "Don't take money from just anybody"? I've noticed a lot of sentences don't accept ही or related words.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.