1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast Wasser."

"Du hast Wasser."

Translation:You have water.

April 6, 2013

83 Comments


JasonvonJardee

Du Du hast Du hast wasser


MitheWin1

What is the difference between "Du" and "Ihr"???


Rasspberry

If I understand correctly, "Du" is the 2nd person singular (you, as in just you alone), whereas "Ihr" is the 2nd person plural (you as in 'all of you' - I will use it if I'm refering to you and a specific group of people associated with you at the current time; "Ihr" might also be an honorific form to adress higher-ups such as teachers, elders and people higher by "rank", so to say, for example, your boss, - at least that's how it is in other languages, but I'm not sure of this particularly in German). It's common to separate them in many European languages, e.g. French - "tu" and "vous", I think Spanish has it, too.


benton.1

A little correction here. "du" is 2nd person singular, informal "you", "ihr" is 2nd person plural, informal "you", used for friends and family. "Sie", with a capital S, is both the 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural polite (or formal) "you".


xbecenti15

Ihr is informal 2nd person plural.


Chibidora

Well, I confused. If "Du" is a single and "Ihr" is a plural, why does "you" in "I love you" in German saids "Ich liebe dich"? Or it is about active voice and passive voice?


Ibins8

The "dich" is accusative (object) - as is in English. And the accusative of "du" is "dich".


Amber337921

Yes, I assumed it was the same as the French; "tu" is singular and informal, whereas "vous" is plural and formal. In German, "du" is singular and informal, whilst "ihr" is plural and formal.


brclement

Ihr is still informal. Sie (with capital 'S') is formal.


FiaSofiaMarwa

danke schön amber, its meaningful for me to get know more about deutsch. Terimakasih


amoore98

what is the difference between hast and hat?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Conjugation.

Du hast - er hat
You have - he has


roxanad

hat- is the form for Er/ Sie/ Es


chowell8

Hast is the "you" version and hat is the "he,she, it" version. Just like habe is the ich form to have. Its all about conjugation. There are some great conjugation songs on youtube if you wanna learn more.


nahuatl1939

Ich habe - I have Du hast - You have Er hat - He has Sie hat - She has Es hat - it has ( neuter) Wir haben - we have Ihr habt - You have Sie haben - They have

Ich bin - I am Du bist - You are Er ist - he is sie ist - she is es ist - it is ( neuter) wir sind = e are Ihr seid - You are Sie sind - They are

Now, German - like Russian and many other languages is AN INFLEXED language, this means that the ending of the words ( nouns, adjectives) change according to their gramatical position in the sentence.
I see that many of you, young men and women mostly, did not study grammar in your mother tongues. I strongly recommend you to do it now because if not, you will have big difficulties with German.


andy.kenney

Is er only for "he" ? Or is it she too?


samira.f

sie is for "she"


[deactivated user]

    Just for "he"


anilkumar2207

    What differs these hast, habe and hast?


nahuatl1939

    see my answer here above


KenTrueba

    The Du is cut off in the slow audio


JamesMcBlasty

    The amount of similarities that German and English have keeps surprising me, it kinda makes sense though being that English is Germanic.


LeviEspana

    Isn't it good to write haßt ?


-Herbstzeitlose-

    That's an old spelling of "hasst", which would mean something else entirely: "You hate water".


NicolasGagnon

    Aehm... French speaker here. Why do "You've got water" is correct? And why "You got water" is incorrect?


Viktorianischen

    When 'have' is used with a past tense verb, it's called 'present perfect' ...so it would still be a 'type' of present tense. However "got" is in the past tense. Thus, if you were to replace 'got' with just "have", you would get the correct present translation.

    Est-ce que ça fait sens?


FarhanAbrar

    Du, du hast, du hast mich


Josh578731

    "hast du wasser" means "do you have water?", Correct?


mizinamo

    "hast du wasser" means "do you have water?", Correct?

    Nearly; Wasser has to be capitalised, since it's a noun. Otherwise yes.


novia.ayun

    Are "du" and "ihr" different? Is "sie" for "they"?, so what is "she" in german?


nazanin07

    Sie means she and they, look at the verbs to recognize, DU is you(single) n IHR is you(plural)


Nostice

    Du is singular you Ihr is plural you, you all Sie is they and she


theotherclennam

    Can "Du hast..." be taken to mean "You eat/drink...", as in English?


MichaUbermensch

    how would I ask if you have water? Hast du Wasser?


Mike.9122

    Can someone list the cojugation of haben ? Or point me to a site that does


nahuatl1939

    see my answer here above. I also gave you the conjugation of TO BE


Mayday_Spleen

    Can I write "Du Hast ein Wasser" ?


AtalinaDove

    No, as that would be "you have a water", not "you have water".


IsabellaJean585

    Du hast Wasser??? Isn't it Haben? Germany, I want to learn your language, but I just don't understand!


Ibins8

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/haben#Conjugation. Haben is the infinitive, hast is the second person singular.


JudyMia

    Is 'Sie' for plural like(they ) or she ?


LikeAnEagle

    I keep on thinking of the second person singular "hast" as being similar to Elizabethan English. "Thou hast completed thy lesson", kinda thing. It's a helpful mnemonic.


Amanda785674

    what is the difference between hat and hast?


filipinojalapeno

    hat is for 3rd person (er, sie, es) & hast is for 2nd person (du)


Ibins8

    Btw: "Du hast Wasser" in German is also said, if you have edemas. "Du hast Wasser in den Beinen - you have an edema in the legs". I'm not quite sure if you do the same in English.


AnurupM

    When do i use hast and habt


nahuatl1939

    see my answer here above.


Danesh355550

    What is difference between "trinke" ,"trinken" ,"trinkt" and "trinkst"? Please answer me.


LittleMau11

    It told me the translation was you have some water? The answer I put was You have water.


MehariGheb

    Du hast Wasser. (Singular ) Ihr habt Wasser. (Plural ) But in english (both) (you have water). So if they have the same meaning in english. ''Why''? We don't say in deutsch (Du Plural ) or (Ihr Singular ).? Why it is different?


mizinamo

    English dropped the singular pronoun "thou" and nearly all speakers use the (originally only plural) pronoun "you" for both one person or many.

    German did not make this change.


carlae3

    So, are these practically the same thing?

    Du hast wasser. Ihr habt wasser.


mizinamo

    Well, they're both wrong, because Wasser has to be capitalised.

    Otherwise, the difference is that you use du when speaking to one person and ihr when speaking to several people.

    Like the difference between "he" and "they", or "I" and "we".


Aaron577831

    Whats the difference between hast and haben?


bootshuze

    When do I use "Du" and "Ihr"?


mizinamo

    du when speaking to one person

    ihr when speaking to several people


prajakta738973

    What is the difference between haben , hat ,hast


heinrich920191

    I thought du hast means you hate... so then you hate water???


mizinamo

    "you hate" is du hasst -- same pronunciation, different spelling.

    Similarly, er ist and er isst sound the same but mean different things (he is / he eats).


MooLife

    hasst is hate and hast is have - hasst=hate,hasse= (du hast-
    habe- ich habe du hast wir haben er sie es hat etc..


Cody263662

    Can someone explain to me the difference between a plural you and a singular you. I have no clue how you can be plural at all.


mizinamo

    "Harry, Ron, and Hermione: you have to go back to your rooms now!"

    Some people use "ye" or "yinz" or "y'all" or "all y'all" or "you guys" or other forms for the plural "you", but this course just uses "you".

    (It sometimes accepts "you all" and/or "you guys" but usually not any other forms.)


WilliamWor10

    How do you tell the differnce of when to use "du hast" and "ihr habt?"


mizinamo

    du is used when you are speaking to one person.

    ihr is used when you are speaking to several people at once.

    So it's like the difference between "I" and "we", or between "he" and "they".


Nafplio2018

    "Du hasst Wasser" ist auch korrekt, mit anderer Bedeutung. Kann man akustisch nicht unterscheiden.


Oemerich

    Given just the German audio having to type the sentence: absolutely! (Although it wasn't accepted for me just now - 2020-04-04)


ClaudeAlff

    One could understand "Du hasst Wasser" > you hate water


ChiragTamb

    why 'hast' and why not 'habst' ?


mizinamo

    why 'hast' and why not 'habst' ?

    The verb is irregular and loses its -b- in the du and er, sie, es forms.

    Compare English, where we say "he has" and not "he haves".


danielacas618290

    Why in german does not use article in some sentences?


mizinamo

    Article usage in German is broadly similar to that in English -- no article is needed before indefinite plural nouns in positive sentences or before indefinite uncountable nouns in positive sentences.

    Here, Wasser is uncountable and indefinite, so no article is necessary.


ZDoctorZero

    Am I the only one who heard it "Das Wasser"?


Princewill391867

    Why is it not Du Habt Wasser?


brclement

    Habt goes with Ihr rather than du.


AZMg3gDn

    Das kann nicht sein die Frau sagt doch eindeutig: Du hasst/hast Wasser


Nikhil0314

    If Ich~ habe Du~ habst Er/sie/es~ hat Wir~ haben Ihr~ hat Sie~ haben Then where do we use habt?


mizinamo

    ihr habt, not ihr hat.

    And du hast, not du habst.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.