"Du hast Wasser."

Translation:You have water.

April 6, 2013

115 Comments


MitheWin1

What is the difference between "Du" and "Ihr"???

February 17, 2015

Rasspberry

If I understand correctly, "Du" is the 2nd person singular (you, as in just you alone), whereas "Ihr" is the 2nd person plural (you as in 'all of you' - I will use it if I'm refering to you and a specific group of people associated with you at the current time; "Ihr" might also be an honorific form to adress higher-ups such as teachers, elders and people higher by "rank", so to say, for example, your boss, - at least that's how it is in other languages, but I'm not sure of this particularly in German). It's common to separate them in many European languages, e.g. French - "tu" and "vous", I think Spanish has it, too.

May 26, 2015

xbecenti15

Ihr is informal 2nd person plural.

October 14, 2015

benton.1

A little correction here. "du" is 2nd person singular, informal "you", "ihr" is 2nd person plural, informal "you", used for friends and family. "Sie", with a capital S, is both the 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural polite (or formal) "you".

July 13, 2017

Chibidora

Well, I confused. If "Du" is a single and "Ihr" is a plural, why does "you" in "I love you" in German saids "Ich liebe dich"? Or it is about active voice and passive voice?

June 5, 2016

Ibins8

The "dich" is accusative (object) - as is in English. And the accusative of "du" is "dich".

July 11, 2017

SadieJayne

Yes, exactly!

September 12, 2016

Amber337921

Yes, I assumed it was the same as the French; "tu" is singular and informal, whereas "vous" is plural and formal. In German, "du" is singular and informal, whilst "ihr" is plural and formal.

January 24, 2016

FiaSofiaMarwa

danke schön amber, its meaningful for me to get know more about deutsch. Terimakasih

December 19, 2018

jrlanteign

Thank you this helped especially since i know french

May 29, 2017

Maars-

Huh, in italian we use "Lei" (She) as a formal pronoun, but "Voi" (plural You) is also accepted.

April 10, 2016

MooLife

ihr sometimes means you so .... nevermind i just got lost....

February 20, 2019

AlbertChhab

Ihy means you all Du is informal

November 4, 2015

jeetshri

Both mean you, ya correct

January 20, 2016

yusuf121212

same

November 21, 2016

JasonvonJardee

Du Du hast Du hast wasser

February 4, 2016

amoore98

what is the difference between hast and hat?

April 6, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Conjugation.

Du hast - er hat
You have - he has

April 6, 2013

roxanad

hat- is the form for Er/ Sie/ Es

April 28, 2013

ElisabethB619794

es=is

September 27, 2015

AnujkumarP1

I guess... Es=It

December 21, 2015

chowell8

Hast is the "you" version and hat is the "he,she, it" version. Just like habe is the ich form to have. Its all about conjugation. There are some great conjugation songs on youtube if you wanna learn more.

February 6, 2015

nahuatl1939

Ich habe - I have Du hast - You have Er hat - He has Sie hat - She has Es hat - it has ( neuter) Wir haben - we have Ihr habt - You have Sie haben - They have

Ich bin - I am Du bist - You are Er ist - he is sie ist - she is es ist - it is ( neuter) wir sind = e are Ihr seid - You are Sie sind - They are

Now, German - like Russian and many other languages is AN INFLEXED language, this means that the ending of the words ( nouns, adjectives) change according to their gramatical position in the sentence.
I see that many of you, young men and women mostly, did not study grammar in your mother tongues. I strongly recommend you to do it now because if not, you will have big difficulties with German.

December 28, 2017

andy.kenney

Is er only for "he" ? Or is it she too?

May 16, 2013

samira.f

sie is for "she"

June 23, 2013

ElisabethB619794

er=he

September 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Just for "he"

    July 7, 2017

anilkumar2207

    What differs these hast, habe and hast?

    May 24, 2015

nahuatl1939

    see my answer here above

    December 28, 2017

KenTrueba

    The Du is cut off in the slow audio

    September 23, 2015

LeviEspana

    Isn't it good to write haßt ?

    April 17, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

    That's an old spelling of "hasst", which would mean something else entirely: "You hate water".

    April 17, 2013

JamesMcBlasty

    The amount of similarities that German and English have keeps surprising me, it kinda makes sense though being that English is Germanic.

    August 10, 2018

novia.ayun

    Are "du" and "ihr" different? Is "sie" for "they"?, so what is "she" in german?

    February 2, 2014

nazanin07

    Sie means she and they, look at the verbs to recognize, DU is you(single) n IHR is you(plural)

    April 3, 2014

ElisabethB619794

    du=you ihr=you sie=she(singular) sie=they(plural)

    September 27, 2015

xbecenti15

    Doesn't Sie also mean you (singular formal)?

    October 14, 2015

Nostice

    Du is singular you Ihr is plural you, you all Sie is they and she

    December 4, 2017

Raine202

    Du - you. Ihr - either her or you in plural form. (so in reference to multiple people). Sie - she or they. Yeah. This is kind of complicated.

    February 8, 2014

Juanc30

    Also: "sie" is a formal form of "you" in singular.

    July 21, 2014

NicolasGagnon

    Aehm... French speaker here. Why do "You've got water" is correct? And why "You got water" is incorrect?

    December 17, 2014

Viktorianischen

    When 'have' is used with a past tense verb, it's called 'present perfect' ...so it would still be a 'type' of present tense. However "got" is in the past tense. Thus, if you were to replace 'got' with just "have", you would get the correct present translation.

    Est-ce que ça fait sens?

    December 19, 2014

theotherclennam

    Can "Du hast..." be taken to mean "You eat/drink...", as in English?

    July 20, 2015

ElisabethB619794

    not exactly

    September 27, 2015

MichaUbermensch

    how would I ask if you have water? Hast du Wasser?

    November 27, 2015

nahuatl1939

    ja, sehr gut !

    December 28, 2017

Truman59170

    du hast wasser. i think,but tell me if i'm wrong

    November 30, 2015

MichaUbermensch

    you're wrong. Du hast Wasser means You have water.

    December 2, 2015

MichaUbermensch

    I wanna know how to ask for water if I'm thirsty. It's gotta be a question...

    December 2, 2015

HughWarren

    I think "Hast du Wasser?". If you wanted to make it crystal clear you could say "Ich habe Durst, hast du Wasser?" - I am thirsty, do you have water?

    December 3, 2015

MooLife

    kann ich wasser haben , Bitte?- Ich denke das ist richtig-

    February 20, 2019

Mike.9122

    Can someone list the cojugation of haben ? Or point me to a site that does

    December 25, 2015

AtalinaDove

    Wiktionary is very useful for this. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/haben#Conjugation

    January 25, 2016

nahuatl1939

    see my answer here above. I also gave you the conjugation of TO BE

    December 28, 2017

Mayday_Spleen

    Can I write "Du Hast ein Wasser" ?

    January 2, 2016

AtalinaDove

    No, as that would be "you have a water", not "you have water".

    January 25, 2016

IsabellaJean585

    Du hast Wasser??? Isn't it Haben? Germany, I want to learn your language, but I just don't understand!

    March 1, 2016

Ibins8

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/haben#Conjugation. Haben is the infinitive, hast is the second person singular.

    July 11, 2017

JudyMia

    Is 'Sie' for plural like(they ) or she ?

    August 7, 2016

Nostice

    Both

    December 4, 2017

LikeAnEagle

    I keep on thinking of the second person singular "hast" as being similar to Elizabethan English. "Thou hast completed thy lesson", kinda thing. It's a helpful mnemonic.

    April 20, 2017

Amanda785674

    what is the difference between hat and hast?

    June 10, 2017

MooLife

    it means you have and you have but in different sentence zum beispiel... du hat ein radiergummi gestern? warum nicht heute? zum beispieel... hast du wasser? kann ich bitte das wasser haben?

    February 20, 2019

MooLife

    o think

    February 20, 2019

Ibins8

    Btw: "Du hast Wasser" in German is also said, if you have edemas. "Du hast Wasser in den Beinen - you have an edema in the legs". I'm not quite sure if you do the same in English.

    July 11, 2017

AnurupM

    When do i use hast and habt

    August 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

    see my answer here above.

    December 28, 2017

Danesh355550

    What is difference between "trinke" ,"trinken" ,"trinkt" and "trinkst"? Please answer me.

    October 11, 2017

Nostice

    Ich trinke = I drink Du trinkst = You drink Ihr trinkt = you (plural) drink Sie trinken = they/she drink(s)

    That's correct I think.

    December 4, 2017

mizinamo

    No. "she drinks" is sie trinkt.

    sie trinken means "they drink".

    December 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

    you are correct with ICH, DU, then it is ER TRINKT, SIE TRINKT, ES TRINKT(NEUTER) , WIR TRINKEN, IHR TRINKT, SIE TRINKEN. German grammar is more complicated than the English one, especially because of the verbs and declentions. You have to learn them by heart. Sie muessen sie auswendig lernen.

    December 28, 2017

LittleMau11

    It told me the translation was you have some water? The answer I put was You have water.

    January 15, 2018

MehariGheb

    Du hast Wasser. (Singular ) Ihr habt Wasser. (Plural ) But in english (both) (you have water). So if they have the same meaning in english. ''Why''? We don't say in deutsch (Du Plural ) or (Ihr Singular ).? Why it is different?

    February 17, 2018

mizinamo

    English dropped the singular pronoun "thou" and nearly all speakers use the (originally only plural) pronoun "you" for both one person or many.

    German did not make this change.

    February 17, 2018

carlae3

    So, are these practically the same thing?

    Du hast wasser. Ihr habt wasser.

    March 25, 2018

mizinamo

    Well, they're both wrong, because Wasser has to be capitalised.

    Otherwise, the difference is that you use du when speaking to one person and ihr when speaking to several people.

    Like the difference between "he" and "they", or "I" and "we".

    March 25, 2018

Aaron577831

    Whats the difference between hast and haben?

    April 4, 2018

thebestbagel

    When do I use "Du" and "Ihr"?

    May 22, 2018

mizinamo

    du when speaking to one person

    ihr when speaking to several people

    May 22, 2018

FarhanAbrar

    Du, du hast, du hast mich

    August 4, 2018

prajakta738973

    What is the difference between haben , hat ,hast

    August 11, 2018

heinrich920191

    I thought du hast means you hate... so then you hate water???

    February 5, 2019

mizinamo

    "you hate" is du hasst -- same pronunciation, different spelling.

    Similarly, er ist and er isst sound the same but mean different things (he is / he eats).

    February 5, 2019

MooLife

    hasst is hate and hast is have - hasst=hate,hasse= (du hast-
    habe- ich habe du hast wir haben er sie es hat etc..

    February 20, 2019

Cody263662

    Can someone explain to me the difference between a plural you and a singular you. I have no clue how you can be plural at all.

    March 20, 2019

mizinamo

    "Harry, Ron, and Hermione: you have to go back to your rooms now!"

    Some people use "ye" or "yinz" or "y'all" or "all y'all" or "you guys" or other forms for the plural "you", but this course just uses "you".

    (It sometimes accepts "you all" and/or "you guys" but usually not any other forms.)

    March 20, 2019

WilliamWor10

    How do you tell the differnce of when to use "du hast" and "ihr habt?"

    April 3, 2019

mizinamo

    du is used when you are speaking to one person.

    ihr is used when you are speaking to several people at once.

    So it's like the difference between "I" and "we", or between "he" and "they".

    April 4, 2019

Nafplio1

    "Du hasst Wasser" ist auch korrekt, mit anderer Bedeutung. Kann man akustisch nicht unterscheiden.

    May 25, 2019

MooLife

    Yes , true

    June 26, 2019

Josh578731

    "hast du wasser" means "do you have water?", Correct?

    June 18, 2019

mizinamo

    "hast du wasser" means "do you have water?", Correct?

    Nearly; Wasser has to be capitalised, since it's a noun. Otherwise yes.

    June 18, 2019

ElisabethB619794

    wouldn't have be habt!

    September 27, 2015

MirandaFanez

    For the listening version, shouldn't ' du hasst Wasser' be an accepted answer?

    February 19, 2016

Norwei-3rd-gen

    That means "you hate water"

    February 24, 2019

Snapback97

    If i could just get through this lesson!!!!!!!!!!!

    April 20, 2016

Lydia155451

    Du hast Wasser.;-)

    May 21, 2017

cvaldesjc

    it was way too fast xD

    August 19, 2017

cvaldesjc

    the audio was way too fast, this is the first time that I click on the turtle

    August 19, 2017

Ash887464

    Honestly the only reason im good with hat, habe, haben, hast, all that, is because i listen to rammstein and learned hast goes with du not wir ich etc, and du hast is my favourite song ahuh

    September 21, 2017

LindaP83

    There is no Du in the audio. :\

    January 21, 2018

PeterR.Tho

    That is what I said

    January 28, 2019

Al-jabar957

    bekfast

    May 9, 2016

LuciaRinus

    Do you mean "breakfast" ???

    March 30, 2019

JamesDelan8

    you have water

    July 6, 2016

jsDuncan6

    but i got water right

    September 8, 2016

MikeJenks

    The speech for this phrase plays so quickly on normal speed i swear he only says Hast Wasser, only when played slow can i hear him say Du hast Wasser

    October 14, 2016

ishiro7

    My answer are correct same with the key answer but this app took it as wrong..confusing!

    February 5, 2017

Tom518190

    Very hard to hear Du hast Wasser. It sounds like Was Wasser.

    February 15, 2017

Kev528796

    I entered the correct English translation but I was marked as incorrect

    February 23, 2017

gecko85

    Hard to hear the "hast" when i press the slow button

    March 9, 2017

garlic_bread1

    hiya

    April 28, 2017

hellscoffe

    wtf,translated exactly the answer and it said I got it wrong!

    August 12, 2017

LimSheryl

    I typed Wasset and it was accepted.

    March 13, 2016

_ArranDouglas_

    racist

    July 5, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.