"Quieroalgoparacomer."

Translation:I want something to eat.

5 years ago

21 Comments


sej
sej

Here it is "algo para comer", and in another part of this lesson it was "algo de comer" -- what's the difference / when would you use one or the other ?

5 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

There is no difference; they are interchangeable.

3 years ago

Furbolg

I guess I'll take it from the man with a year+ streak

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

i believe he is correct, i have seen both to mean the same thing

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

update: ok so we know that these are both interchangeable with "para" and "de" however, PARA, is slightly more common worldwide ( in this case that is)

2 years ago

xobxela
xobxela

What's wrong with "I want to eat something"?

5 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

That's "quiero comer algo"

3 years ago

Ranchers1

Why do we need "para" here. Why not "Quiero algo comer" I know I'm wrong. I just don't know why...

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"Comer" isn't acting as an infinitive here, so you need "para" for the "to" (which actually has meaning in this case). It's literally, "I want something for eating." Remember that "to" is very commonly translated as "para". "Para ser honesto,..." = "To be honest,..."

4 years ago

skepticalways

Hola, Samsta. Can you tell me if there is a way to contact the creators and/or editors of the Duo program to ask for some more interesting ways to use lingots?"Dressing the Owl is really no incentive! Something USEFUL would be if I were able to buy more than one day of "streak freeze." Then if I want to go on a trip and will be out of Internet range, perhaps I could do double my usual lessons for a week, so as to "save up" some credit for lessons, and then maybe pay 100 lingots a day for being out of touch. Por favor, podría sugerir y informarme?

1 year ago

tomigaoka

my latino friend saids its more of a culture thing... "i want something for to eat" is how they say it in spanish...

4 years ago

Merkelig_bjorn

Is "quiero algo a comer" considered correct or nah?

2 years ago

GrahamPear3

I want to eat something?

1 year ago

allanchao

hover over algo: "something | anything | a little" yet "i want anything to eat" is wrong?

5 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

"Cualquier cosa" is the best translation for "anything." It seems that "algo" can mean "anything" in questions though: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/algo

3 years ago

sawsan555

Why not i want anything to eat?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

That would be more like "quiero cualquier cosa de comer"

3 years ago

ah56
ah56

"To" a place ... "a" or "hacia". "To" an action ... "para" "To" as "also" ... "tambien" ??? Still learning ... ninguno más?

3 years ago

DukeGarrat1

I want to eat something was marked wrong

1 year ago

lunalover12240

"I want to eat something" is the exact same thing as " I want something to eat"

1 year ago

Eric747319

I want to eat something is not acceptable? In English I would say there is no difference between "I want something to eat" and "I want to eat something" so a little confused. Guess it's the order of the words?

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.