1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero algo para comer."

"Quiero algo para comer."

Translation:I want something to eat.

April 6, 2013

21 Comments


sej

Here it is "algo para comer", and in another part of this lesson it was "algo de comer" -- what's the difference / when would you use one or the other ?


luisiestrada

There is no difference; they are interchangeable.


Furbolg

I guess I'll take it from the man with a year+ streak


MarkNeff727

i believe he is correct, i have seen both to mean the same thing


MarkNeff727

update: ok so we know that these are both interchangeable with "para" and "de" however, PARA, is slightly more common worldwide ( in this case that is)


xobxela

What's wrong with "I want to eat something"?


luisiestrada

That's "quiero comer algo"


Ranchers1

Why do we need "para" here. Why not "Quiero algo comer" I know I'm wrong. I just don't know why...


Samsta

"Comer" isn't acting as an infinitive here, so you need "para" for the "to" (which actually has meaning in this case). It's literally, "I want something for eating." Remember that "to" is very commonly translated as "para". "Para ser honesto,..." = "To be honest,..."


skepticalways

Hola, Samsta. Can you tell me if there is a way to contact the creators and/or editors of the Duo program to ask for some more interesting ways to use lingots?"Dressing the Owl is really no incentive! Something USEFUL would be if I were able to buy more than one day of "streak freeze." Then if I want to go on a trip and will be out of Internet range, perhaps I could do double my usual lessons for a week, so as to "save up" some credit for lessons, and then maybe pay 100 lingots a day for being out of touch. Por favor, podría sugerir y informarme?


tomigaoka

my latino friend saids its more of a culture thing... "i want something for to eat" is how they say it in spanish...


Merkelig_bjorn

Is "quiero algo a comer" considered correct or nah?


GrahamPear3

I want to eat something?


allanchao

hover over algo: "something | anything | a little" yet "i want anything to eat" is wrong?


luisiestrada

"Cualquier cosa" is the best translation for "anything." It seems that "algo" can mean "anything" in questions though: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/algo


sawsan555

Why not i want anything to eat?


luisiestrada

That would be more like "quiero cualquier cosa de comer"


ah56

"To" a place ... "a" or "hacia". "To" an action ... "para" "To" as "also" ... "tambien" ??? Still learning ... ninguno más?


DukeGarrat1

I want to eat something was marked wrong


lunalover12240

"I want to eat something" is the exact same thing as " I want something to eat"


Eric747319

I want to eat something is not acceptable? In English I would say there is no difference between "I want something to eat" and "I want to eat something" so a little confused. Guess it's the order of the words?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.