"Come fai a sapere che sei fuori gara?"

Translation:How can you tell that you are out of the race?

April 6, 2013

17 Comments


Nitram.

I think this sentence is way too complicated at this level. I had some previous knowledge of Italian, yet even I found it too difficult.

May 13, 2013

marianosman

Is this a particular tense of verb? It doesn't feel like simple present tense to me...

May 14, 2013

Nitram.

No, it IS in presente indicativo, but it's sort of an idiom. Duolingo don't usually teaches idioms, and the tips are almost useless in cases lilke this.

May 14, 2013

gabor.kurdi

Duolingo is actually full with idioms, but I agree the tips in these cases are pretty useless

June 10, 2013

zhangjiahao

How exactly do you translate "fai a sapere" in this context?

April 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The most literal translation could be: How (come) do you (fai) know (a sapere). Fare doesn't usually support an infinitive, I think it does only in "come fai a".

April 6, 2013

jairemix

I like to think of it literally as 'How do you manage to know that you are out of the race'.

February 20, 2014

MABBY

I used "how do you know". I had the "out of the race" part incorrect, though, so I don't know if that was acceptable.

April 12, 2013

peter2108

"how do you know" is accepted for come fai a sapere

April 25, 2013

tdattolo

How and when is the "fare+a+infinitive" structure used?

April 17, 2013

Arqui3D

"How are you going to know that you're out of competition?"

May 22, 2013

magofa

This sentence is incredibly difficult and makes no sense for a beginner

May 24, 2013

Lilith.

But there is no "the" (la) for race (gara). I think the correct translation is: How do you know that you are out of race? Without "the". Any ideas?

August 6, 2013

Archangelica

I got this right, but I think it was more by good luck than anything else! :D

October 3, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) In English, you need the article. In Italian, no.

April 2, 2014

loofoo

This is wrong. "Come fai a sapere" translates to "how are you going to know" because "sapere" is to know and not "dire", to tell.

April 1, 2014

JohnL.DAnd

I definitely had to Google this one as I ready it twenty times and understood it less each time. Luckily, Google translate was spot on. Good for them.

April 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.