1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come fai a sapere che sei fu…

"Come fai a sapere che sei fuori gara?"

Translation:How can you tell that you are out of the race?

April 6, 2013

17 Comments


Nitram.

I think this sentence is way too complicated at this level. I had some previous knowledge of Italian, yet even I found it too difficult.


marianosman

Is this a particular tense of verb? It doesn't feel like simple present tense to me...


Nitram.

No, it IS in presente indicativo, but it's sort of an idiom. Duolingo don't usually teaches idioms, and the tips are almost useless in cases lilke this.


gabor.kurdi

Duolingo is actually full with idioms, but I agree the tips in these cases are pretty useless


zhangjiahao

How exactly do you translate "fai a sapere" in this context?


f.formica
Mod

The most literal translation could be: How (come) do you (fai) know (a sapere). Fare doesn't usually support an infinitive, I think it does only in "come fai a".


jairemix

I like to think of it literally as 'How do you manage to know that you are out of the race'.


MABBY

I used "how do you know". I had the "out of the race" part incorrect, though, so I don't know if that was acceptable.


peter2108

"how do you know" is accepted for come fai a sapere


tdattolo

How and when is the "fare+a+infinitive" structure used?


Arqui3D

"How are you going to know that you're out of competition?"


magofa

This sentence is incredibly difficult and makes no sense for a beginner


Lilith.

But there is no "the" (la) for race (gara). I think the correct translation is: How do you know that you are out of race? Without "the". Any ideas?


Archangelica

I got this right, but I think it was more by good luck than anything else! :D


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) In English, you need the article. In Italian, no.


loofoo

This is wrong. "Come fai a sapere" translates to "how are you going to know" because "sapere" is to know and not "dire", to tell.


JohnL.DAnd

I definitely had to Google this one as I ready it twenty times and understood it less each time. Luckily, Google translate was spot on. Good for them.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.