1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing saya cantik."

"Kucing saya cantik."

Translation:My cat is beautiful.

January 14, 2019

5 Comments


BranchVinc

I don't have a cat


Emil248727

You do now, and it's beautiful


AntoniMysl

can it also mean "my beautiful cat"? or would it need to be "kucing cantik saya"?


FadhilaMukarrama

My - beautiful cat = kucing cantik - saya (Noun phrase + possessive pronoun)

My cat - is beautiful = Kucing saya - cantik

In this case, we don't have 'to be'. So you must be confused because of it.


demoksaputra

My beautiful cat = Kucing cantik saya/Kucing cantikku.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.