"Kucing saya cantik."

Translation:My cat is beautiful.

January 14, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BranchVinc

I don't have a cat


Emil248727

You do now, and it's beautiful


Tokke9

The soundfile of this question is inaudible. (3/1/21)


jane.chika20

I can hear it fine.

6/1/21. But I remember doing this exercise many times before during the last month, with no problem listening. Perhaps what you got was a weird bug that corrupted the audio file in your device (I'm not sure what it is tho).


AntoniMysl

can it also mean "my beautiful cat"? or would it need to be "kucing cantik saya"?


FadhilaMukarrama

My - beautiful cat = kucing cantik - saya (Noun phrase + possessive pronoun)

My cat - is beautiful = Kucing saya - cantik

In this case, we don't have 'to be'. So you must be confused because of it.


demoksaputra

My beautiful cat = Kucing cantik saya/Kucing cantikku.


IcNq13

Why "My cat is nice" is incorrect answer?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.