1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist selbstverständlich."

"Es ist selbstverständlich."

Translation:It is self-evident.

April 6, 2013

71 Comments


Kit_Gertje

That is the least natural sounding word ever.


Lazbaj

It is easier to split the word:

selbst -- itself

verständlich -- understandable, comprehensible


pneuros

It would be much easier to remember such words if the breakdowns were given in the hints.


Ian_Leb

I tell this to myself each time i encounter a complicated composite word.


mliberio

What does 'self evident' mean? Can a thing be self evident?


Condescension

I think its meant in that sense that it's "self explanatory" -- you can work it out for yourself, in that regard.


4of92000

The statement that something is equivalent to itself, or, mathematically, a = a, is self-evident as far as I'm concerned. It's obviously true, but you can't prove it.


Vrexu

Wait until you learn SQL and a = a gets to be false if you are not careful enough.


deecee666

Oh yes. The joys of development. Where null is also not always equal to null. :|


TechSpeaker

thak you for that very geometric explanation.


4of92000

Is that good or bad?


Condescension

a = a

This can be proven mathematically. In fact, it's one of the main axioms of mathematics. The other key ones are associativity and commutativity.

a = a

(Subtract a from both sides).

a - a = a - a

Look at the right hand side. Let's evaluate that part, but keep the left hand side the same.

a - a = 0

In other words, if you ever take any value for a and subtract it from itself, the result is always 0. By consequence, we can 'reverse' this inequality to demonstrate that a = a.

We can extend our argument using "proof by contradiction".

"Suppose a = a is not a universally true statement."

That would mean that there exists a set of complex numbers (in the form of a + bi) that do not satisfy the property of a = a. (I'll use the complex set, C, as it just covers all the properties of numbers that we are interested in.)

If you can find one example for a that, when a - a is calculated, does not yield 0, that would prove that a does not equal a.

In the first section, however, we proved that there cannot be such an a.

Therefore, a = a.

:D


TechSpeaker

totally awesome,4of92000 p.s. you did not need to write all that condesension. i was being sarcastic. i am currently taking geometry so i know how to prove it...


TobyBartels

Truths can be, or at least they can be held to be so.


Eva469592

It means "it goes without saying". Accepted translation.


PhilipAshf

Thomas Jefferson wrote in the Declaration of Independence: We hold these truths to be self-evident. That all men are created equal and they are endowed by their creator with certain inalienable rights ...


swoogan

Yes a thing can be. For example, an idea or a thought can be self evident. Again, 'self evident' would mean 'obvious'.


aayushoe

verstaendlich, haben ein nett Tag!


Danmoller
Mod

Self-understanding-ly


phyoung

But rather common? I've heard this used quite a bit to mean "obviously".


quis_lib_duo

It is very common, yes.


Soglio

I rather like it. ;-)


BobDole

Came here to say exactly that.


Clovisnox

Just take a look at Russian


YD8Rl1Qm

And what don't you like about "само собой разумеется"? Easy to pronounce, easy to remember


kienpro

It's also mean "Of course"


ProfessorMMM

I wanted to understand the difference between "selbstverständlich" and "offensichtlich," so I did a bit of research, which I will share in case it is helpful to others.

Both can mean "obvious/obviously". But "selbstverständlich" is more like "it can be taken for granted/it goes without saying/of course," where something can simply be assumed to be true. "Offensichtlich" means something more like "transparent/blatant/plainly", like you wouldn't necessarily have assumed it but it's clear as soon as you look at it. (Muttersprachler bitte beitragen, wenn ich Zwischentöne verpasst habe)


ReinerSelb

(german native) great explanation, you nailed it! have a lingot!


Y0K1

where i'm from it's "it's a given", not just "it's given". what do you think?


dizz916

I put self evident, but would "It is obvious" be correct?


RafaRiff

It is accepted. I have never heard anyone saying anything is self-evident. I guess this is used more as a hint to assimilate selbstverständlich more easily.


GauthierMcL

I guess one needs to be familiar with U.S. history to have seen or had an understanding of self-evident. "We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, and endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable rights..." It has the connotation of needing no explanation. It goes without saying. It is taken for granted. (by those who include themselves in the "we")


PugLove888

Gauthier McLauren, i was just about to mention this!


SusanBraddock

Duo accepted 'It is self explanatory'


HughWarren

Didn't accept it for me - I woz robbed!


paguito

Ok, we all know selbstverständlich means self evident.. But no one says that. The true English translation is the word 'obvious', which is accepted by duolingo. So for 'es ist selbstverständlich' the true common English (American at least) is 'that's obvious' or just 'obviously'. What i want to know is, what is the real german transaltion? Is it selbstverständlich or is there another more common word or phrase? Dankeschön


HughWarren

Self evident is used fairly commonly in my experience (63 years in Australia) - not everyday, but not rare either.


bynny2015

Nowadays, self-evident is not commonly used. Obvious would be the more common option.


lauraconrad

I believe "it is obvious" is the most used and best suited translation although it may not be the direct translation.


plimushko

For Russian the best phrase to explain this word is "само собой разумеющееся". Perfectly gets the point.


ReinerSelb

it goes without saying. of course. it's a given. needless to say, obviously.


BIGBOI693

the german language is the most beautiful thing to every happen to this earth


YS0WyP

I have seen the words in English and German to be somewhat similar, probably because they have common origins... But how do we deal with words like 'selbstverstandlich' which nowhere sound near to 'evident'. Please could someone brief me about, how do these words come into the language...


Bioconstru

I think self-explanatory works better


m.stratton

Can this also translate to 'self-explanatory'?


ChaseYox

Four consenants in a row...


9gW4

Can we say "It is intuinitive "


AlexanderT877689

"It is clear" should work imo


MelvinCheung

Is it the same as ´Es ist naturlich´


Selcen_Ozturk

is "it is natural" really a good (or the best) translation of "Es ist selbstverständlich."???


Y0K1

No, it's not. Just "natural" doesn't convey the actual meaning of "selbstverständlich" because it means it in the context of "of course", "self explanatory", "self evident" etc.


Selcen_Ozturk

I thought so. But I haven't seen any comments about this from the native speakers here, so I doubted for a moment. as christian is now an incubator mod, I hope he can change the best answer


Gnorian

It seems the v is pronounced like an English v, instead of like an English w?


Gnorian

Oh, you're right. Thanks! I get it now :).


TobyBartels

German ‘v’ is normally pronounced like English ‘f’.


Dragecc

Why not use 'naturlich'?


French_Bunny

"Selbstverständlich" is a very difficult word. Hard to cut in smaller pieces (for the French I am). So : "Selb" certainly for "self" (?), and then ...


RafaRiff

selbst (self) + Verstand (understanding, agreement) + lich (adverbial/adjectival suffix)


KathleenMichaud

I wrote "It is evident" but it was not accepted. I'm not sure I see the distinction between evident and self-evident, except that self-evident might be a little more obvious than evident?


GauthierMcL

Ich glaube, dass Sie Recht haben. It goes without saying. Something can be obvious to some but not others. Self-evident seems more emphatic.


Zoltan81565

And self-obvious would be (what)? It is wrong to also translate this like that?


SydneyBlakem

I was given "self-understood" by Duo. Is there such a word in English ?


Madhukar202

offensichlicht also means self-evident. how to know when to use selbstverstandlich or offensichlicht ?


saintsauve1

"Obvious" is still not accepted although a native English speaker not quoting the Declaration of Independence would almost certainly use it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.