"Es ist selbstverständlich."

Translation:It is self-evident.

4/6/2013, 5:32:52 AM

55 Comments


Kit_Gertje

That is the least natural sounding word ever.

4/14/2013, 7:17:34 AM

Lazbaj

It is easier to split the word:

selbst -- itself

verständlich -- understandable, comprehensible

10/9/2013, 2:36:06 PM

pneuros

It would be much easier to remember such words if the breakdowns were given in the hints.

11/24/2013, 4:35:50 AM

mliberio

What does 'self evident' mean? Can a thing be self evident?

6/16/2014, 5:19:40 PM

Condescension

I think its meant in that sense that it's "self explanatory" -- you can work it out for yourself, in that regard.

6/30/2014, 7:13:34 PM

4of92000

The statement that something is equivalent to itself, or, mathematically, a = a, is self-evident as far as I'm concerned. It's obviously true, but you can't prove it.

9/21/2014, 11:28:40 PM

Vrexu

Wait until you learn SQL and a = a gets to be false if you are not careful enough.

12/15/2014, 9:50:22 AM

deecee666

Oh yes. The joys of development. Where null is also not always equal to null. :|

1/9/2015, 4:30:01 PM

TobyBartels

Truths can be, or at least they can be held to be so.

8/9/2015, 5:12:11 PM

swoogan

Yes a thing can be. For example, an idea or a thought can be self evident. Again, 'self evident' would mean 'obvious'.

11/2/2014, 2:56:17 PM

PhilipAshf

Thomas Jefferson wrote in the Declaration of Independence: We hold these truths to be self-evident. That all men are created equal and they are endowed by their creator with certain inalienable rights ...

3/15/2019, 8:40:36 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Self-understanding-ly

8/7/2013, 2:23:21 AM

phyoung

But rather common? I've heard this used quite a bit to mean "obviously".

8/11/2013, 3:23:30 AM

quis_lib_duo

It is very common, yes.

10/3/2013, 2:13:01 PM

Soglio

I rather like it. ;-)

4/19/2013, 1:57:10 PM

BobDole

Came here to say exactly that.

4/19/2013, 1:57:01 AM

Clovisnox

Just take a look at Russian

9/27/2015, 4:04:01 PM

kienpro

It's also mean "Of course"

7/4/2013, 3:52:22 AM

Y0K1

where i'm from it's "it's a given", not just "it's given". what do you think?

5/10/2014, 9:31:08 PM

ProfessorMMM

I wanted to understand the difference between "selbstverständlich" and "offensichtlich," so I did a bit of research, which I will share in case it is helpful to others.

Both can mean "obvious/obviously". But "selbstverständlich" is more like "it can be taken for granted/it goes without saying/of course," where something can simply be assumed to be true. "Offensichtlich" means something more like "transparent/blatant/plainly", like you wouldn't necessarily have assumed it but it's clear as soon as you look at it. (Muttersprachler bitte beitragen, wenn ich Zwischentöne verpasst habe)

1/12/2016, 5:10:24 PM

ReinerSelb

(german native) great explanation, you nailed it! have a lingot!

11/14/2017, 1:00:51 AM

dizz916

I put self evident, but would "It is obvious" be correct?

5/28/2014, 6:37:52 PM

RafaRiff

It is accepted. I have never heard anyone saying anything is self-evident. I guess this is used more as a hint to assimilate selbstverständlich more easily.

1/19/2015, 10:59:02 AM

GauthierMcL

I guess one needs to be familiar with U.S. history to have seen or had an understanding of self-evident. "We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, and endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable rights..." It has the connotation of needing no explanation. It goes without saying. It is taken for granted. (by those who include themselves in the "we")

8/6/2015, 3:03:47 AM

PugLove888

Gauthier McLauren, i was just about to mention this!

1/10/2016, 2:44:10 PM

plimushko

For Russian the best phrase to explain this word is "само собой разумеющееся". Perfectly gets the point.

10/2/2015, 4:03:56 PM

SusanBraddock

Duo accepted 'It is self explanatory'

2/24/2014, 6:19:31 PM

HughWarren

Didn't accept it for me - I woz robbed!

2/7/2016, 3:36:53 PM

paguito

Ok, we all know selbstverständlich means self evident.. But no one says that. The true English translation is the word 'obvious', which is accepted by duolingo. So for 'es ist selbstverständlich' the true common English (American at least) is 'that's obvious' or just 'obviously'. What i want to know is, what is the real german transaltion? Is it selbstverständlich or is there another more common word or phrase? Dankeschön

3/17/2015, 1:23:31 PM

HughWarren

Self evident is used fairly commonly in my experience (63 years in Australia) - not everyday, but not rare either.

2/7/2016, 3:35:43 PM

bynny2015

Nowadays, self-evident is not commonly used. Obvious would be the more common option.

6/22/2017, 10:04:42 PM

lauraconrad

I believe "it is obvious" is the most used and best suited translation although it may not be the direct translation.

9/8/2015, 11:17:10 AM

ReinerSelb

it goes without saying. of course. it's a given. needless to say, obviously.

11/14/2017, 1:08:35 AM

YS0WyP

I have seen the words in English and German to be somewhat similar, probably because they have common origins... But how do we deal with words like 'selbstverstandlich' which nowhere sound near to 'evident'. Please could someone brief me about, how do these words come into the language...

10/12/2018, 6:04:04 AM

Bioconstru

I think self-explanatory works better

1/28/2019, 9:05:24 PM

MelvinCheung

Is it the same as ´Es ist naturlich´

4/6/2013, 5:32:52 AM

prunc
5/10/2013, 7:55:59 PM

christian
Mod

Not quite.

4/19/2013, 2:50:50 AM

Selcen_Ozturk

is "it is natural" really a good (or the best) translation of "Es ist selbstverständlich."???

5/25/2014, 6:42:05 PM

Y0K1

No, it's not. Just "natural" doesn't convey the actual meaning of "selbstverständlich" because it means it in the context of "of course", "self explanatory", "self evident" etc.

5/26/2014, 11:17:42 AM

Selcen_Ozturk

I thought so. But I haven't seen any comments about this from the native speakers here, so I doubted for a moment. as christian is now an incubator mod, I hope he can change the best answer

5/26/2014, 11:23:34 AM

christian
Mod

Done.

5/26/2014, 1:35:38 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

great :)

5/26/2014, 1:46:52 PM

Gnorian

It seems the v is pronounced like an English v, instead of like an English w?

1/16/2014, 4:27:42 PM

christian
Mod

In this word, it's pronounced like an "f".

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consonv.html

1/16/2014, 4:30:43 PM

Gnorian

Oh, you're right. Thanks! I get it now :).

1/16/2014, 4:39:47 PM

TobyBartels

German ‘v’ is normally pronounced like English ‘f’.

8/9/2015, 5:15:12 PM

Dragecc

Why not use 'naturlich'?

2/19/2014, 4:40:08 PM

French_Bunny

"Selbstverständlich" is a very difficult word. Hard to cut in smaller pieces (for the French I am). So : "Selb" certainly for "self" (?), and then ...

11/8/2014, 4:32:34 PM

RafaRiff

selbst (self) + Verstand (understanding, agreement) + lich (adverbial/adjectival suffix)

1/19/2015, 11:01:50 AM

KathleenMichaud

I wrote "It is evident" but it was not accepted. I'm not sure I see the distinction between evident and self-evident, except that self-evident might be a little more obvious than evident?

7/2/2015, 8:25:48 PM

GauthierMcL

Ich glaube, dass Sie Recht haben. It goes without saying. Something can be obvious to some but not others. Self-evident seems more emphatic.

8/6/2015, 3:12:42 AM

Zoltan81565

And self-obvious would be (what)? It is wrong to also translate this like that?

10/3/2017, 10:13:21 AM

SydneyBlak4

I was given "self-understood" by Duo. Is there such a word in English ?

5/13/2018, 7:18:19 PM

Madhukar202

offensichlicht also means self-evident. how to know when to use selbstverstandlich or offensichlicht ?

1/24/2019, 12:00:42 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.