"That is not your home."

Translation:वह तेरा घर नहीं है।

January 14, 2019

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hurricane1414

Why would वह आपका घर नहीं हैं not work? It is simply more formal, correct? But it should still be accepted. I am picturing some poor old neighbor wandering into the wrong house and you are like "Sir! That is not your home! Your home is over here!" You would use आप in that situation, not तू.


vinay92

It should be 'वह आपका घर नहीं है' not हैं because the verb conjugates with घर which is singular.


Ahamat-sobysyam

हैं literally indicating the plurality. हैं means " are". है means "is".


CamwithK

Question: That is not your home. My Ans: (वह तेरा घर नहीं है)

Can anyone tell me why my answer is incorrect and this one (वह घर तेरा नहीं है) is correct? I would like to know the difference. Thanks!


Zerenei

वह तेरा घर नहीं है = That is not your home. वह घर तेरा नहीं है = That home is not yours.


Rudra_Sarkar

Both sound similar to me


Beast888XxX

But they did ask the meaning of 'That is not your home' and not 'That home is not yours


RanaThakur8

Absolutely; and both mean exactly the same thing. The difference is only in the sentence construction.


Emile106

I don't agree. The first sentence means that there is another house which is yours but not this one. The second let to think that he was believing the house his , but not, bas.


MihiYoon

Both should be correct. You can tag the question for it to be corrected.


JudoCatQue

Yes,I agree to that


Srinivasar939830

Anyhow I'm completely confused about this topic


ChrisVerVoort

"that your home not is" man this word order is tricky


Ananya219

This is wrong. Both means same but Are shown wrong. Indians like me would understand. Hi blinks and army.


Bugsbunzy

What is the difference between thera, thumhara and aapka?


MAQQ13

I answered in the correct form above and had it marked wrong saying that घर and है were the wrong words. What does that mean?


RanaThakur8

What is wrong with? वह घर तेरा नहीं है।


maitrevyad

It should वह आपका घर नही हे


Gita-ji

That last हे should be है, with 2 little flags on top to mean is.
And the word before it (नही) should have an extra dot on top to create the nasal sound: नहीं.
The Duo owl seems to only allow one such subtle spelling mistake.


555Hristo555

My answer was incorrect, because I did not put the hai. A native speacer told me that there is no need to be put hai in a negative sentence, witch nigation word is nahii. Please take care of this!


vinay92

You can omit the ' है' in a negative sentence only if the sentence has another verb in it.
In this sentence, ' है' is the only verb which is why it cannot be omitted.


ph.HXkuED

एक गलती Perfect नही ला पाती ।


Indianblinkarmy

Huh " वह तेरा घर नहीं है।" It can be also written as " वह घर तेर नहीं है।" Right ???

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.