1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That is not your home."

"That is not your home."

Translation:वह तेरा घर नहीं है।

January 14, 2019

17 Comments


hurricane1414

Why would वह आपका घर नहीं हैं not work? It is simply more formal, correct? But it should still be accepted. I am picturing some poor old neighbor wandering into the wrong house and you are like "Sir! That is not your home! Your home is over here!" You would use आप in that situation, not तू.


vinay92
Mod

It should be 'वह आपका घर नहीं है' not हैं because the verb conjugates with घर which is singular.


Khem848075

Question: That is not your home. My Ans: (वह तेरा घर नहीं है)

Can anyone tell me why my answer is incorrect and this one (वह घर तेरा नहीं है) is correct? I would like to know the difference. Thanks!


Zerenei

वह तेरा घर नहीं है = That is not your home. वह घर तेरा नहीं है = That home is not yours.


RudraSarka1

Both sound similar to me


Beast888XxX

But they did ask the meaning of 'That is not your home' and not 'That home is not yours


MihiYoon

Both should be correct. You can tag the question for it to be corrected.


JudoCatQue

Yes,I agree to that


Aadhavan18

You தமிழ்


Rudrakshi464973

My sentence is right


vorpalmode

"that your home not is" man this word order is tricky


Srinivasar939830

Anyhow I'm completely confused about this topic


[deactivated user]

    Why should you be confused? You could clear it here now.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.