"The skirts that you had got were beautiful."

Translation:Les jupes que vous aviez eues étaient belles.

April 6, 2013

7 Comments


zertxer_original

Why not Obtenues?

April 28, 2013

as2539

I think it isn't clear whether got means received or obtained in this case - maybe there are just too many ways to translate this one.

May 24, 2013

barryNYIRL

Duolingo must have updated this question because "obtenues" is now accepted.

February 27, 2014

slickster

Why can't 'got' be 'reçues' (<reçevoir) here?

April 6, 2013

Lauris

I think "reçues" and "obtenues" are both valid here.

May 30, 2013

rgrannan36

I think that in this context "got" would mean the same as "obtained" to Engllish speakers. To interpret it as meaning ownership sounds substandard to me.

June 4, 2013

marthefrance

I think the verbs acheter or recevoir would work better

March 31, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.