1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The skirts that you had got …

"The skirts that you had got were beautiful."

Translation:Les jupes que vous aviez eues étaient belles.

April 6, 2013

7 Comments


as2539

I think it isn't clear whether got means received or obtained in this case - maybe there are just too many ways to translate this one.


barryNYIRL

Duolingo must have updated this question because "obtenues" is now accepted.


slickster

Why can't 'got' be 'reçues' (<reçevoir) here?


Lauris

I think "reçues" and "obtenues" are both valid here.


rgrannan36

I think that in this context "got" would mean the same as "obtained" to Engllish speakers. To interpret it as meaning ownership sounds substandard to me.


marthefrance

I think the verbs acheter or recevoir would work better

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.