"Uma uva"

Translation:A grape

April 6, 2013

23 Comments


DanielTietz

uma uva = an alone "little ball" of grape

um cacho de uvas = a bunch grape

uma videira = a grape vine

September 16, 2014

Davidiho

I wonder if 'uma uva' refers to just one berry or to that bunch thing (sorry don't know the english word for 'Weinrebe' ) of the wine plant. <- That one the berries are growing and that has many berries.

May 20, 2014

Carola-B1

I know, I am late, but in case you have not found out, yet:

Weinrebe = the plant (called grape vine) = a videira Weintraube = a bunch of grapes = um cacho de uvas Weinbeere (commonly also called Weintraube) = one single grape = uma uva

April 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I think a Weinrebe would be a bunch of grapes. I don't think English has a specific word for it. Just "bunch"

December 14, 2014

Scutigera

Bunch actually is somewhat specific. However, cluster is another word used with grapes.

Funnily enough, "grape" comes from the Middle French term grappe de raisin, meaning bunch of grapes, but was shortened by English speakers to grappe (and then grape). So, English speakers are in effect almost saying, a bunch of bunches.

April 8, 2019

hth2007

i thought it was: "an egg"->an egg is: "o ovo"

November 20, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"an" is a indefinite pronoun, therefore a match to "um/uma" (according to gender) in Portuguese. Since "ovo" is a masculine noun (which you guessed correctly, since you used "o" instead of "a"), "an egg" is "um ovo".

November 20, 2015

hth2007

so... an egg is um ovo?

November 20, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, that's what I said.

November 20, 2015

xConnorDx

I thought it was "Um ovo (An egg) too. O is 'the' basically mostly the masculine way or any word that ends with an o.. correct me if I'm wrong for the 'o' part but it does mean "the".

May 24, 2016

Scutigera

"O" is the Portuguese masculine definite article ("the" in English) – and also a masculine reflexive pronoun just to confuse things – but not all words that end in "o" are masculine. Almost all words that end in ção are feminine (except o coraçao = heart) so would take the feminine article ("a"). There is also a moto and a foto but those are abbreviations of longer words.

October 25, 2017

Elmarilly1

Hii.. Someone please recommend me good movie from Portugal,so i can learn more from the movie.thank you:)

July 18, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«O Pátio das Cantigas», a black-and-white classic that was just redone last year. They are redoing two more classics now, although I'm not sure if the next one came out yet.

July 18, 2016

Jivanta

Are there any words that end in "a" that are not feminine?

March 17, 2017

GScottOliver

Yes: if they derive from Greek, they may be masculine but end in "a", such as problema.

March 27, 2017

Scutigera

Dia, Idioma, Gorila, Cinema (generally all that end in "ema" as GScottOliver pointed out as being Greek), Policia (Policial in Brazil – there are several professions that end in "a" but have the masculine article, except when referring to a female such as Dentista). Words that end in an accented "a" are also usually masculine (maçã being an exception).

April 16, 2017

1950Dircene

I am confuse because I think that grape no count.

May 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

In Portuguese, grapes can be counted. Each little "berry" is «uma uva».

November 20, 2015

Lucas364938

I always get a grape and an egg confused, why, is the question .

November 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Lol. «uva» = "grape," «ovo» = "egg," and «ova» = "fish ovaries (used in cooking)"

November 12, 2015

UserBob

Bad pronunciation. I speak portuguese.

July 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Será que você usa tablet? Porque eu uso um computador fixo e parece-me que estão a ser bem pronunciadas as palavras.

P.S. «a pronúncia» = "the pronunciation" :)

July 4, 2015

GlobalJim711

I reported the same thing on a few other languages, especially Russian and got slammed. Maybe our expectations are too high? I mean, sometimes in English, my native language, what I say and what appears on the screen are two different things. However, I'm loving the fact I am saying things in Portuguese...7 weeks in..and it appears the same...for the most part..on the screen. So, it is overall it is very effective. After all, ev n humans mispronounce words now and then!

October 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.