"Die Haut ist der Spiegel der Seele."

Translation:The skin is the reflection of the soul.

April 6, 2013

20 Comments


sallypooh

A common expression in American English is "The eyes are the window to the soul"

April 22, 2014

SimMoor

That expression is from some Shakespeare play so its not just common American english but pretty much worldwide. Shakespeare wasn't the first to say this though. in Matthew in the bible it says the light of the body is the eye. That was written around 70AD. Cicero way back in 50-something BC said the face & eyes are the picture of the mind.

December 9, 2014

PumpedUpKickz

Actually, it's a common expression that pre-dates the existence of America. It's a proverb often attributed to Shakespeare, but there's various references through out history of "eyes being the windows of the soul" that pre-dates even Shakespeare's usage.

August 24, 2015

margusoja

Looks like Duo is testing again (and again) our sense of understanding the text by throwing in meaningless sentences. The probleem is however that we might remember some of them and even use them later on :)

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Die+Augen+sind+der+Spiegel+der+Seele

September 30, 2014

Soglio

Is this a proverb, or something of that sort? Does it mean that one's virtue is demonstrated by the quality of one's complexion?

May 13, 2013

wataya

It's frequently used in ads for skin cream, beauty products and related stuff^ . Just perform a google search and you'll get the gist of it.

^ I hope you noticed how eloquently I conveyed my non-expert status concerning the beauty cream subject ;-)

May 14, 2013

fireflower201

is it... implying that your skin is so clear you can see through to your soul or something?

November 26, 2015

wataya

No, it just means that your skin reflects (in a metaphorical sense) your soul.

November 26, 2015

Klara-Ilona

"Die Haut ist der Spiegel der Seele"... ..I agree with that....//...Damit bin ich einverstanden. ...//...

But this also applies to the face......//.. Aber dies gilt auch für das Gesicht. ...//...We also say: " in every human face ... is his story written "...

..."In jedes Menschen-Gesicht(e) ...steht seine Geschichte geschrieben"...

November 26, 2015

Lilithly

O.O so weird..but that's what I like about Duolingo^^

October 1, 2013

Dimitar_Stoykow

In Germany we are used to say: "Die Augen sind die/der Spiegel der/zur Seele." (The eyes are the mirrors of/to the soul.) OR "Die Augen sind die/das Fenster zur/der Seele." (The eyes are the windows to/of the soul.)

Please don't use "Haut". It's nonsense. ^^ Grüße

February 17, 2016

SagnikC

Völlig einverstanden!

December 15, 2016

kkulonja

Is it really wrong to say: "The skin is the soul's mirror."??

March 24, 2014

kkulonja

As far as I know, the reflection in this case can only be either der Wiederschein, der Reflex or der Abglanz, but not der Spiegel!

April 19, 2014

ilAustiniano

I believe "flesh" or even "body" is more apt in this context

September 19, 2014

wataya

No, this is unequivocally about skin.

September 19, 2014

SusieTowers

Bella cara muta recomendati est. When are we going to get Latin up in here, Owlie!?!

August 9, 2018

fridelain

That's racist!

July 14, 2016

blargblargblarg

Is there a reason why 'der' Spiegel here does not translate into 'a'?

April 6, 2013

Soglio

Because it's a definite article. Der = the; ein = a.

May 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.