1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Haut ist der Spiegel der…

"Die Haut ist der Spiegel der Seele."

Translation:The skin is the reflection of the soul.

April 6, 2013

17 Comments


sallypooh

A common expression in American English is "The eyes are the window to the soul"


SimMoor

That expression is from some Shakespeare play so its not just common American english but pretty much worldwide. Shakespeare wasn't the first to say this though. in Matthew in the bible it says the light of the body is the eye. That was written around 70AD. Cicero way back in 50-something BC said the face & eyes are the picture of the mind.


PumpedUpKickz

Actually, it's a common expression that pre-dates the existence of America. It's a proverb often attributed to Shakespeare, but there's various references through out history of "eyes being the windows of the soul" that pre-dates even Shakespeare's usage.


margusoja

Looks like Duo is testing again (and again) our sense of understanding the text by throwing in meaningless sentences. The probleem is however that we might remember some of them and even use them later on :)

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Die+Augen+sind+der+Spiegel+der+Seele


Soglio

Is this a proverb, or something of that sort? Does it mean that one's virtue is demonstrated by the quality of one's complexion?


wataya

It's frequently used in ads for skin cream, beauty products and related stuff^ . Just perform a google search and you'll get the gist of it.

^ I hope you noticed how eloquently I conveyed my non-expert status concerning the beauty cream subject ;-)


fireflower201

is it... implying that your skin is so clear you can see through to your soul or something?


wataya

No, it just means that your skin reflects (in a metaphorical sense) your soul.


Klara-Ilona

"Die Haut ist der Spiegel der Seele"... ..I agree with that....//...Damit bin ich einverstanden. ...//...

But this also applies to the face......//.. Aber dies gilt auch für das Gesicht. ...//...We also say: " in every human face ... is his story written "...

..."In jedes Menschen-Gesicht(e) ...steht seine Geschichte geschrieben"...


Dimitar_Stoykow

In Germany we are used to say: "Die Augen sind die/der Spiegel der/zur Seele." (The eyes are the mirrors of/to the soul.) OR "Die Augen sind die/das Fenster zur/der Seele." (The eyes are the windows to/of the soul.)

Please don't use "Haut". It's nonsense. ^^ Grüße


SagnikC

Völlig einverstanden!


Lilithly

O.O so weird..but that's what I like about Duolingo^^


kkulonja

Is it really wrong to say: "The skin is the soul's mirror."??


kkulonja

As far as I know, the reflection in this case can only be either der Wiederschein, der Reflex or der Abglanz, but not der Spiegel!


SusieTowers

Bella cara muta recomendati est. When are we going to get Latin up in here, Owlie!?!


spikesilver

How can the skin reflect anything?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.