Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mayoría de nosotros no lo logró."

Translation:The majority of us did not achieve it.

5 years ago

42 Comments


radhab1
radhab1

come on, accomplish could work too!

5 years ago

SenorZapata

I agree, the same with succeed

5 years ago

maryneedha

Or get

4 years ago

droma
droma

sure would. now if only that choice had been included in the duolingo database.

5 years ago

BlackFire99

If the subject of the sentence is "The majority of us" why are not using the 1st person plural? Shouldn't it be something like logramos?

5 years ago

logophile

Because "the majority" is a collective noun, in both English and Spanish, it converts a bunch of things/people into one thing "the majority" (note the singular, not "majorities") In English it works the same... we achieve our goals vs the majority achieves it's goal (third person singular forms)

4 years ago

lmontesd

Minor point: "its goal" is possessive. "It's" = it is in English.

4 years ago

Jibbz

Perhaps it works in the same way as 'la gente'.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

because "majority" is not "majorities"

4 years ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

In American English, collective nouns are grammatically singular. In British English, they are considered as plural.

3 months ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"Most of us didn't make it." worked. Duolingo being morbid again.

4 years ago

AssItch

Wouldn't "the majority of us have not achieved it" work?

5 years ago

Saballama

No, that is not past tense, and logró is a past tense verb.

4 years ago

RawLawson

It is past tense. "Have" is a helping verb that denotes past tense.

4 months ago

scottRob

the definition of logró included 'attained' yet 'no lo logró' was not translated to 'didn't attain it'. Can someone explain this better, to clear the confusion.

5 years ago

JustKirill

don't try all the translations duo suggests you, focus on the first one, even if it sounds weird at first

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I tried "the majority of us weren't able to" It didn't work

4 years ago

texsanders

me too! and I don't think 'the majority of us were not able to do" which duo said was correct, is even an acceptable sentence.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I see 'the majority' as the subject of this sentence. "of us" is added to clarify/identify the subject. Nosotros isn't the subject, it could perhaps be identified as the prepositional phrase object. IMO however.

5 years ago

Jimmy232Neiman

unless this is some kind of formal or technical statement," most of us "would be considerably more the norm for Americans and of course most of us would include what it is we didn't achieve. eg. most of us did not summit Everest

4 years ago

Archie25

I thought summit was a noun, not a verb.

4 years ago

genabob

It's both.

2 years ago

aparidon

I wish the spoken practices would tell you what portion of the sentence you were mispronouncing

4 years ago

AurosHarman

That's a great idea. Or it could provide a "we heard _" response, even when what was heard is wrong. You should try submitting a feature suggestion. I just did that, myself. Go here ( https://www.duolingo.com/help ) and scroll to the bottom for the Contact button. :-)

4 years ago

iannoone41

why not "Most of us were not able"

4 years ago

kalijaye

Both of these "correct answers" are totally wrong. This is what I wrote to Duo:

"Most of us weren't able to do" = totally, completely, unequivocally wrong. No one would ever say that in English. You might say "...weren't able to do it" but never just "... able to do." However, it's MUCH more common just to say "we weren't able to" or, in this case, "most of us weren't able to." This is a sentence you would say if someone asked you whether you were able to do a certain thing or not (e.g., "Was your team able to make it to practice after you all got food poisoning the other night?" "No, most of us weren't able to.). Also, the other 'correct' answer, "The majority of us did not achieve it," is not something anyone would ever say in English. The phrase "the majority of us" is not ever said by English speakers. The only time anyone says "the majority" is when talking about elections or other public issues, and we always just say "the majority," not "the majority of X" (rather, English speakers would say "most of X" instead).

4 years ago

deherazade

Why is "The majority of us were not able to achieve it" not correct but "The majority of us were not able to do it" correct?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

You should report it to Duolingo.

4 years ago

mazdee

Same problem, and I did report it. They also said " the majority of us did not achieve it" was correct! Is there some difference between "did not" and "were not able to" in Spanish?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Perhaps the phrase no lo logro' specifically means "did not achieve it".

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

If this is bad information, someone please reply to me so I can correct my thinking.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

They now accept "Most of us couldn't do it," which seems like a reasonably good translation of the sense of the sentence into English idiom.

4 years ago

Eldarina

Accomplish is a reasonable word to use.

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

What's wrong with "The majority of us didn't get it"? It was marked as wrong.

lograr defined http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=lograr

4 years ago

hombre_g

this vs that...

3 years ago

evxndxr

I wrote "The majority of us were UNABLE to do it." Duolingo marked this wrong saying that it should be "The majority of us were NOT ABLE to do it." I feel like "unable" should be accepted considering it means the exact same thing!!

3 years ago

LesliePayne0

Why isn't "did not succeed" correct?

2 years ago

AmyDoodle

why not the majority of us were not able?

6 months ago

hombre_g

because it's poder vs lograr

6 months ago

RawLawson

I wrote "Most of us have not attained it," and Duolingo corrected it to "Most of us did not attained it."

4 months ago