"कल या परसों?"

Translation:Tomorrow or the day after tomorrow?

January 14, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mdextraze

Couldn't this also be translated as: Yesterday or the day before yesterday?


Dragon1308

How do you understand it's tomorrow or yesterday?


vinay92

If it says just 'कल या परसों', you have no way of knowing without additional context. However, in most cases, you can figure it out by looking at the verb tense.

Eg: वह कल या परसों गया - 'He went yesterday or the day before yesterday' because it is in the past tense
वह कल या परसों जाएगा - 'He will be going tomorrow or the day after tomorrow' because it is in the future tense

If there is some scope for ambiguity and you want to remove it, you can qualify it as गुज़रा हुआ कल/ बीता कल - 'yesterday' (literally 'the कल that is past') or आने वाला कल - 'tomorrow' (literally 'the कल that is coming') though these phrases are also used to talk about the past and the future in general.

Eg: मैं बीते कल के बारे में नहीं सोच रहा - 'I am not thinking about yesterday' (or 'I am not thinking about the past')


JayanthVarma

यह मददगार था। आपको धन्यवाद॥


BigAl82

I imagine 'the day after tomorrow' film title sounded a lot less impressive in Hindi...


DennisLDuolingo

Why is "overmorrow" not accepted?


KyleDelane6

I have never heard that word before. What form of English is that?


vinay92

Contributors need to add alternate translations with synonyms manually. So, it sometimes happens that they miss out on a few, especially uncommon ones like 'overmorrow'. You can suggest it as a possible translation when you see this sentence again.


Surya-Rose

Why didn't it accept "Tomorrow or the next day?", to me it's more grammatically correct.


SaakshiAcharya1

Because the next day could also mean tomorrow in this case.......


Abhishek102268

Then you have to use the proper sentence like "the next day after tomorrow" (अगला दिन कल के बाद) for more grammatically correct.


Prad854674

It can be yesterday also


Anna_Carrillo

could it be "tomorrow or the day before yesterday", just hypothetically?


vinay92

I suppose so but only if the context is amply clear.
However, if you want to say 'tomorrow or the day before yesterday', you would usually clarify which कल and परसों you are talking about using phrases such as बीता हुआ (something that is past) and आने वाला (something that is coming).


ph.yp0nrT

You put also overmorrow


MitaliSach1

It should be overmorrow


ph.kY9bCn

What reason with my answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.