1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I lost yesterday!"

"I lost yesterday!"

Translation:Nilishindwa jana!

January 14, 2019

5 Comments


Brian999251

There is no consistency with "lost" here. Sometimes it is kushindwa, and other times it is kufungwa. Both should be accepted, and I'm tired of reporting it. I feel... defeated.


Simon299426

Reported again 22nd September 2019.


machieng

'kufungwa' specifically refers to someone else scoring in a game ('kufunga' means 'to score'). In general sentences like the one above, 'Nilishindwa' is more suitable


RudolfJan

Thanks for your clarification, but it would be nice to read this in the lesson notes, instead of having to guess this difference.


marijkstee

I don't like all those sentences about losing! I prefer to win!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started