"Wohin werden wir nach dem Tod gehen?"

Translation:Where will we go after death?

April 6, 2013

32 Comments


Beneficium

Can I say 'whither do we go...'?

September 22, 2014

israellai

Awesome antique English!

September 26, 2014

BenYoung84

'Whither go we...?' is probably even better, do-support wasn't a big thing back then.

September 29, 2015

abidahaque

Gehen? Because if you're ascending into Heaven, you use 'fahren'.

July 23, 2015

_Kierz_

but it could be descend.....

July 16, 2016

Myrrha01

It's a hypothetical question about what happens to us after we die! It doesn't require a precise description of how and where do we go from here.

November 26, 2017

pax0jara

I put: " Where will we go after death to ? Duo says incorrect , may I report my answer?

August 5, 2017

hughcparker

The word order is wrong. You could say "Where will we go to after death".

March 26, 2019

BenYoung84

Or even more accurate: To where will we...

March 26, 2019

DerAndereLerner

Viele Leute in Deutschland glauben, dass man nach dem Tod nirgendwo geht.

December 14, 2018

Rewjeo

This is a strange way of saying this, to me. It's not a general question about what happens after death, it seems to very specifically be about what one group of people will do after death, probably in contrast to what other people would do.

January 8, 2015

Hekeln

So, know any good haunts?

March 4, 2015

Myrrha01

That's a great sense of humor. It deserves a lingot or two. I wish more people I hang out with were this funny!

November 26, 2017

Au_Dup

"Ente, Tod und Tulpe"

June 13, 2017

Myrrha01

That's a nice animation movie. Thanks for the hint

November 26, 2017

AnCatDubh

I wonder what Germans believe. I remember reading an article about beliefs about death among Japanese people when I did a paper on Japanese burial practices: they surveyed Japanese people and asked them where they thought the dead were, and the most common answer was ‘around us’, even among Christians.

July 25, 2017

blargblargblarg

Could i use 'wo' instead of 'wohin' ?

April 6, 2013

amoussa

No, "wohin" is used when referring to going to a direction. "Wohin gehen wir?" is something like "Where are we going (to)?"

April 6, 2013

AGreatUserName

Only if you change the verb to "hingehen".

"Wo" asks about a static location.

"Wohin" or "Wo ... hin" asks about a destination.

September 29, 2013

Erikman

FYI- THe word 'woher' (from where) works the same way. 'Where are you coming from' is 'woher kommst du.'

December 6, 2013

DamirBrandeker

Why not not : nach den Tod ?

March 29, 2018

BenYoung84

Nach always forces things after it to be in the dative case. That has dem for masculine and neuter nouns, der for feminine and den for plural.

March 29, 2018

Nosferotica

I am quite annoyed it didn't accept "when" as a translation, forcing "after." The idiom course accepts extremely loose translations of everything in that course.

July 3, 2018

LiskenL

That death? What the heck....maybe after death without that or the

March 3, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.