1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wohin werden wir nach dem To…

"Wohin werden wir nach dem Tod gehen?"

Translation:Where will we go after death?

April 6, 2013

36 Comments


Beneficium

Can I say 'whither do we go...'?


israellai

Awesome antique English!


BenYoung84

'Whither go we...?' is probably even better, do-support wasn't a big thing back then.


abidahaque

Gehen? Because if you're ascending into Heaven, you use 'fahren'.


_Kierz_

but it could be descend.....


Myrrha01

It's a hypothetical question about what happens to us after we die! It doesn't require a precise description of how and where do we go from here.


DerAndereLerner

Viele Leute in Deutschland glauben, dass man nach dem Tod nirgendwo geht.


Rewjeo

This is a strange way of saying this, to me. It's not a general question about what happens after death, it seems to very specifically be about what one group of people will do after death, probably in contrast to what other people would do.


Hekeln

So, know any good haunts?


Myrrha01

That's a great sense of humor. It deserves a lingot or two. I wish more people I hang out with were this funny!


Au_Dup

"Ente, Tod und Tulpe"


Myrrha01

That's a nice animation movie. Thanks for the hint


AnCatDubh

I wonder what Germans believe. I remember reading an article about beliefs about death among Japanese people when I did a paper on Japanese burial practices: they surveyed Japanese people and asked them where they thought the dead were, and the most common answer was ‘around us’, even among Christians.


pax0jara

I put: " Where will we go after death to ? Duo says incorrect , may I report my answer?


hughcparker

The word order is wrong. You could say "Where will we go to after death".


BenYoung84

Or even more accurate: To where will we...


blargblargblarg

Could i use 'wo' instead of 'wohin' ?


amoussa

No, "wohin" is used when referring to going to a direction. "Wohin gehen wir?" is something like "Where are we going (to)?"


Erikman

FYI- THe word 'woher' (from where) works the same way. 'Where are you coming from' is 'woher kommst du.'


AGreatUserName

Only if you change the verb to "hingehen".

"Wo" asks about a static location.

"Wohin" or "Wo ... hin" asks about a destination.


DamirBrandeker

Why not not : nach den Tod ?


BenYoung84

Nach always forces things after it to be in the dative case. That has dem for masculine and neuter nouns, der for feminine and den for plural.


Nosferotica

I am quite annoyed it didn't accept "when" as a translation, forcing "after." The idiom course accepts extremely loose translations of everything in that course.


LiskenL

That death? What the heck....maybe after death without that or the


bernardo.fm

why is it "nach dem Tod" and not "nach Tod" ?


Marijan77735

CAN T SEE WHERE IS MY MISTAKE

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.