"Aia ka pāʻani pōpeku i nehinei."

Translation:The football game was yesterday.

January 14, 2019

13 Comments


DABurnside

How might this be said using a Ua format?

January 14, 2019

GeraldMath4

My guess: Ua pā'ani lāua i ka pōpeku i nehinei. But it is just a guess. I'm a little uneasy about splitting pā'ani and pōpeku.

April 4, 2019

Mak511906

I think I'd have said "Ua pāʻani lākou i ka pōpeku nehinēi"

May 23, 2019

Mak511906

Or "... o nehinēi" or "... ma nehinēi"

May 23, 2019

GeraldMath4

Yes, my having two people play football was kinda dumb.

May 23, 2019

Mak511906

Lol lol - sorry - I realized after I responded that my translation was pretty much the same as yours. That said, my brother used to play football one on one when there were only a few guys willing to come out in the rain for no money (my brother's a serious die-hard)

May 28, 2019

_DY4Y_

Is pōpeku American football, or regular football (soccer)?

April 7, 2019

GeraldMath4

I have the impression that "i nehinei" is fine for "(was) yesterday," but "(is) tomorrow" has to be "i ka lā apōpō."

April 4, 2019

Mak511906

I answered "The football game is yesterday" simply because there was no "Ua" to indicate past tense. I know "nehinēi" is inherently past tense, but if DL is requiring a past tense in the English shouldn't there be the regular indicator for that in the Hawaiian? And of course they counted mine wrong - but I disagree that I did not translate what they gave - I just didn't interpret it (there's a significant difference) to correct English. That's not the language I'm trying to learn.

May 23, 2019

linguafiqari

Not every language works like English. In this context, although there is no explicit marker for the past tense, the use of 'yesterday' means it can only be in the past tense.

June 11, 2019

GeraldMath4

I can't think of a case where "is yesterday" sounds like English.

May 23, 2019

Mak511906

Nor can I - but I was looking for (and not finding) something in the Hawaiian sentence to indicate past tense. Should have just assumed that my kumu was a hard nose and "nehinēi" is, by definition, in the past. So I'm guessing that "Ua" is not necessary if there is another tense indicator (and I hate that we have to guess at convention - I'm so not confident at guessing).

May 28, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.