1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ka pāʻani pōpeku i nehin…

"Aia ka pāʻani pōpeku i nehinei."

Translation:The football game was yesterday.

January 14, 2019

18 Comments


DABurnside

How might this be said using a Ua format?


GeraldMath4

My guess: Ua pā'ani lāua i ka pōpeku i nehinei. But it is just a guess. I'm a little uneasy about splitting pā'ani and pōpeku.


kelii....

That is definitely possible. You can also say Ua pā'ani pōpeku lāua i nehinei.


Mak511906

I think I'd have said "Ua pāʻani lākou i ka pōpeku nehinēi"


GeraldMath4

Yes, my having two people play football was kinda dumb.


Mak511906

Lol lol - sorry - I realized after I responded that my translation was pretty much the same as yours. That said, my brother used to play football one on one when there were only a few guys willing to come out in the rain for no money (my brother's a serious die-hard)


Mak511906

Or "... o nehinēi" or "... ma nehinēi"


_DY4Y_

Is pōpeku American football, or regular football (soccer)?


Mak511906

I answered "The football game is yesterday" simply because there was no "Ua" to indicate past tense. I know "nehinēi" is inherently past tense, but if DL is requiring a past tense in the English shouldn't there be the regular indicator for that in the Hawaiian? And of course they counted mine wrong - but I disagree that I did not translate what they gave - I just didn't interpret it (there's a significant difference) to correct English. That's not the language I'm trying to learn.


linguafiqari

Not every language works like English. In this context, although there is no explicit marker for the past tense, the use of 'yesterday' means it can only be in the past tense.


kelii....

Aia is a locational particle. There is no way to use Ua and Aia together in one sentence. The temporal phrase i nehinei indicates the past.


GeraldMath4

I can't think of a case where "is yesterday" sounds like English.


remington44

I can: The day before today is yesterday :)


Mak511906

Nor can I - but I was looking for (and not finding) something in the Hawaiian sentence to indicate past tense. Should have just assumed that my kumu was a hard nose and "nehinēi" is, by definition, in the past. So I'm guessing that "Ua" is not necessary if there is another tense indicator (and I hate that we have to guess at convention - I'm so not confident at guessing).


Kamakea1

Hawaiian is very dependent on context. The gut feeling that you had, learn to recognize it and make it your friend.


GeraldMath4

I have the impression that "i nehinei" is fine for "(was) yesterday," but "(is) tomorrow" has to be "i ka lā apōpō."


HklaniClee

In traditional Hawaiian there actually is a past tense for "aia," but today it seems to be only used by native speakers from Niʻihau. The past tense is "aia aku nei" (or "aia akula"), and the future tense is "aia ana." I doubt if either would be accepted by DL; anyone care to try?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.