1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake ʻoe i ka lau ʻai a …

"Makemake ʻoe i ka lau ʻai a me ka hua ʻai?"

Translation:Do you like vegetables and fruits?

January 14, 2019

7 Comments


Squancho

Why not na lau 'ai and na hua 'ai?


RebeccaM59638

Agree seems plural to me! Na


krizzle

Is "do you want the vegetables and fruits?" incorrect?


Akamai14

Makemake means like or want. Either translation is correct in this case.


DaylanGome

i did it backwords and it said i got it wrong why is that


bye619761

Me to isaid it bakewords and it is not right it is the same thing.


Apela5

What about do you want?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.