1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Puni ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka ʻawa."

"Puni ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka ʻawa."

Translation:Kaʻiulani loves ʻawa.

January 14, 2019

8 Comments


RonRGB

ʻawa or kava is a relaxing, non-alcoholic beverage made from the root of the kava plant, it's popular in the Pacific islands. https://www.globalhealingcenter.com/natural-health/10-facts-to-know-about-kava/


Andrew4483

Word web lists it as an alcoholic beverage. Do you think it's commonly both?


MacKinzieRob

It's not alcoholic, but it is psychoactive


Tutu124325

'Awa taste like dirty water, which is not unusual, especially since it is made from a root. When the root is chewed, as opposed to boiled, it increases in potency and its narcotic tendencies come through. It is not unusual to have a 3 or 4 day bender, drinking only water, after chewing this root. Im sure it could hurt you if yoj are unskilled in its use. Handle with care or better yet... walk away.


Pohaikealoha

I just wanted to note that because it was included in earlier lessons, the form of "Ka‘iulani is an ‘awa lover" should be added as an accepted answer.


ShirleyJSe

Why is it not preceded by Ke instead of Ka?


Kamakea1

' ('okina) is a consonant.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.