1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é um ator atualmente."

"Ele é um ator atualmente."

Translation:He is currently an actor.

April 6, 2013

10 Comments


Jackie-da-China

He is an actor currently,right??


saharansari

I do not understand why atualmente is 'now' here; when it is 'currently' in translation of 'ela é uma modelo atualmente.'

These are both exactly the same sentence structures!!!


a.vickers

And why not 'he's an actor at present'?


panzygrrl

Would "he is presently an actor" work? Given the "at present" translation, it makes sense to me.


Meyshe

"At present" which was marked correct as a translation of "atualmente" just before, is here marked as an error. Inconsistent.


elliemill

Presently in English technically means "in a moment." I will be there presently.


elribeirody

Há diferença entre 'actually' e 'currently'? São falsos cognatos?


Paulenrique

currently = atualmente

actually = realmente, de fato


JoshuaGambrell

Why do we use the article here when it is omitted with other professions? Is it because of the inclusion of "atualmente" or something else?


Paulenrique

The rule is the same. The article is optional here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.