"Ele é um ator atualmente."

Translation:He is currently an actor.

April 6, 2013

11 Comments


Jackie-da-China

He is an actor currently,right??

April 6, 2013

saharansari

I do not understand why atualmente is 'now' here; when it is 'currently' in translation of 'ela é uma modelo atualmente.'

These are both exactly the same sentence structures!!!

April 12, 2013

LICA98

how do you say "he is actually an actor" then?

August 22, 2016

a.vickers

And why not 'he's an actor at present'?

April 13, 2013

panzygrrl

Would "he is presently an actor" work? Given the "at present" translation, it makes sense to me.

June 20, 2013

Meyshe

"At present" which was marked correct as a translation of "atualmente" just before, is here marked as an error. Inconsistent.

September 10, 2013

elliemill

Presently in English technically means "in a moment." I will be there presently.

September 24, 2014

elribeirody

Há diferença entre 'actually' e 'currently'? São falsos cognatos?

September 3, 2018

Paulenrique

currently = atualmente

actually = realmente, de fato

September 3, 2018

JoshuaGambrell

Why do we use the article here when it is omitted with other professions? Is it because of the inclusion of "atualmente" or something else?

May 14, 2019

Paulenrique

The rule is the same. The article is optional here.

May 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.