"We never had this many spectators."

Translation:Wir hatten noch nie so viele Zuschauer.

April 6, 2013

7 Comments


LeoCasarsa

"Wir haben nie so viele Zuschauer gehabt" was marked as wrong. Is that right?

July 20, 2014

Kaan921423

Yes

November 11, 2018

Kaan921423

I mean, your translation is right. It's wrong that it's marked as wrong.

November 11, 2018

blargblargblarg

Is 'noch' really needed here?

April 6, 2013

AngusH

No it isn't and in normal spoken German it would be "haben nie....gehabt"

July 22, 2013

lktjlskjhlgksldk

Why is it "Zuschauer" and not "Zuschauern"? In English, "spectators" is plural in this case. What's the rule for German?

July 8, 2014

bakpao

The plural for "der Zuschauer" is "die Zuschauer".

July 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.