1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We never had this many spect…

"We never had this many spectators."

Translation:Wir hatten noch nie so viele Zuschauer.

April 6, 2013

10 Comments


LeoCasarsa

"Wir haben nie so viele Zuschauer gehabt" was marked as wrong. Is that right?


Kaan921423

I mean, your translation is right. It's wrong that it's marked as wrong.


ChefeBispo

It's accepted now.


blargblargblarg

Is 'noch' really needed here?


AngusH

No it isn't and in normal spoken German it would be "haben nie....gehabt"


lktjlskjhlgksldk

Why is it "Zuschauer" and not "Zuschauern"? In English, "spectators" is plural in this case. What's the rule for German?


bakpao

The plural for "der Zuschauer" is "die Zuschauer".


MaorioM

What is wrong with "Wir haben so viele Zuschauer nie gehabt"? Danke.


SeanMcHugh13

"Wir hatten noch nie so viele Zuschauer" what tense is this? Present perfect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.