1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They will walk"

"They will walk"

Translation:Watatembea

January 15, 2019

6 Comments


piguy3

Can it be "Watatembea kwenda"? I think I've seen something like that elsewhere in the course for "walk." Is there a difference in meaning?


machieng

'watatembea kwenda' is incomplete because in this context it translates to 'they will walk to go to...', so it needs a location e.g. 'Watatembea kwenda sokoni'


piguy3

Thanks! Can it be in reference to a previously-mentioned location, like:

  • How will they get to school?
  • They'll walk.

Or is it only possible to use it when the destination explicitly appears in the sentence where it's used?


machieng

Yeah you can. So the two statements would be:

-Watakwenda/wataenda/watafika shuleni vipi?

-Watatembea


piguy3

Could the second line of that conversation be "Watatembea kwenda"?


machieng

Not really, because you're essentially putting the adverb before the verb, which is not really grammatically sound. You could say 'watakwenda/watasafiri kwa miguu' to mean 'they will go/travel on foot'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.