Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My plant is green."

Translation:Mi planta es verde.

4 years ago

8 Comments


DOOMSTAR12

Then i go away for camp and my mom forgets

3 years ago

MarekBajt
MarekBajt

Is "está" accepted here?

4 years ago

rspreng

Perhaps, if it were unusual for your plant to be green, or an obviously temporary condition -- perhaps it they was immature or not yet ripe.

4 years ago

nadla_
nadla_

Sin un contexto ,mi planta es verde y mi planta esta verde debieran ser correctas

3 years ago

AwezomePozzum

I don't believe so because estar would mean that it is only green for then, unlike ser which would mean the plant is always green

2 years ago

nadla_
nadla_

Por eso mismo,si no sabemos de lo que estamos hablando puede ser que la planta está verde ahora mismo o que es de color verde. El verbo to be significa ser o estar, claro que tampoco se si los angloparlantes usáis algún verbo para indicar que algo está en un estado determinado en un determinado momento.

2 years ago

adamcartwright.

are we picking the colors of plants nowadays? if so i want an orange or blue plant.................... JK LOL

1 year ago