1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Tomato and corn"

"Tomato and corn"

Translation:Chʼil Łichxíʼí dóó naadą́ą́

January 15, 2019

26 Comments


skullmeatloaf

I don't have the option to put letters with multiple accent marks.


Hombre972556

Some letters are just not on the keyboard


jacklumber3

Hey guy finally I got it right, this is the answer and way of writing the words that worked out for me in the end, bloody hell " Ch'il lichxi'i dóó naadáa' " so give it a try it supposed to be working for you guys too, bye


th.e.lindsay

This does work, thanks


EColeslaw9

Can confirm writing " naadáa' " FINALLY allowed me to get a correct answer and move forward.


Urakneu

Duolingo really needs to be more clear with the hover hints -- normally the top word is what they're looking for, but this one incorporates both -- with no explanation of how they go together rather than could possibly be used interchangeably or one being more preferable to the other. Sigh.


SariahLily

It really shouldn't show them as separate. That's a bug.

Ch'il means "the plant." Łichxíʼí means "the one that is red."

For a really in-depth explanation, see DiegoJaviUnlam's comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29895120


soolah

So I put in tje correct answer...accents and all and my answer was not accepted...:(


Arauka

We need a keyboard to get all of the correct diacritics.


Kracles

I cant put the accents


WilliamSch246151

Some languages (Norwegian and German are ones I am taking) provide on screen "buttons" to click on to get characters not available on many keyboards. If I'm doing Duo on my iPad I can hold down a letter to get accent marks for most languages (can even get the slashed L) but you can't double up on them. On my laptop, I can only get a few accents, mostly on vowels. It would be nice if they could implement on-screen buttons to get the characters for this language.


SariahLily

The on-screen buttons are there for the web version. That's how I did it for a while.

It'd be nice if they were available on the app, too.


ErinBlanke7

I don't have the accent marks on my keyboard to correctly answer this translation.


ClarissaGo336101

Naadąą' works! It marks as correct


UGfEMHMf

Why is the slashed L capitalized? It's not a place name or the first word in a sentence?


MissRoalds

Hey, is it not time for duolingo to accept that there is no such letters on the simple keyboard on phones!?


giterror

this one only works with a copy-paste approach lol


Roy83270

Is it t or l? I've got it right in other lessons.


SariahLily

If you're referring to the first letter in Łichxíʼí, it's a slashed L. Apparently they accept T for it (though they really shouldn't; it's an entirely different letter that has nothing in common with T, but if you don't have a diné keyboard there's no equivalent).


MichaelRod991683

I dont have the keyboard to type these letters


Darryl857596

I can't put in the last 2 a's in anyway


Denise116239

I cannot add the accent marks. They are not on my keyboard


johnnymamo

I don't heve letters for this, por dioooooos!!!!

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.