"Tomato and corn"

Translation:Chʼil Łichxíʼí dóó naadą́ą́

January 15, 2019

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skullmeatloaf

I don't have the option to put letters with multiple accent marks.


KyleNordst3

If you're using Android, Gboard allows you to download the Navajo keyboard.


HelmutFisc4

Did you try the desktop version (instead of smartphone)? On the desktop version you get all the different types of accents and "strange" letters.


Hombre_T

Some letters are just not on the keyboard


ClaudiaGra837986

Try to add the Navajo keyboard to your phone. Go to settings.


jacklumber3

Hey guy finally I got it right, this is the answer and way of writing the words that worked out for me in the end, bloody hell " Ch'il lichxi'i dóó naadáa' " so give it a try it supposed to be working for you guys too, bye


th.e.lindsay

This does work, thanks


EColeslaw9

Can confirm writing " naadáa' " FINALLY allowed me to get a correct answer and move forward.


MariaChick1

That's the one ,that I got stuck on too. Thanx


lucasdamen

Yaaaaay thank you! been driving me crazy! I also cant figure out how to type "horse" or "Łįį" in a way that it will accept it any ideas?


SandraPric18

I must be doing something wrong this still isn't working for me


Urakneu

Duolingo really needs to be more clear with the hover hints -- normally the top word is what they're looking for, but this one incorporates both -- with no explanation of how they go together rather than could possibly be used interchangeably or one being more preferable to the other. Sigh.


SariahLily

It really shouldn't show them as separate. That's a bug.

Ch'il means "the plant." Łichxíʼí means "the one that is red."

For a really in-depth explanation, see DiegoJaviUnlam's comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29895120


soolah

So I put in tje correct answer...accents and all and my answer was not accepted...:(


AndreaWhit776537

Try putting dáá for da'a' naa'da'a' ...


Arauka

We need a keyboard to get all of the correct diacritics.


Kracles

I cant put the accents


ErinBlanke7

I don't have the accent marks on my keyboard to correctly answer this translation.


WilliamSch246151

Some languages (Norwegian and German are ones I am taking) provide on screen "buttons" to click on to get characters not available on many keyboards. If I'm doing Duo on my iPad I can hold down a letter to get accent marks for most languages (can even get the slashed L) but you can't double up on them. On my laptop, I can only get a few accents, mostly on vowels. It would be nice if they could implement on-screen buttons to get the characters for this language.


SariahLily

The on-screen buttons are there for the web version. That's how I did it for a while.

It'd be nice if they were available on the app, too.


ClarissaGo336101

Naadąą' works! It marks as correct


UGfEMHMf

Why is the slashed L capitalized? It's not a place name or the first word in a sentence?


Denise116239

I cannot add the accent marks. They are not on my keyboard


johnnymamo

I don't heve letters for this, por dioooooos!!!!


MissRoalds

Hey, is it not time for duolingo to accept that there is no such letters on the simple keyboard on phones!?


MariaChick1

I don't have the option of the last A's in the word for orange, I have tried different alphabets on my phone , and the closest thing that I can find are ą and á which is not accepted, so now im stuck


Elisha854626

It should have been accepted. Everything was right


AndreaWhit776537

Naa'da'a' to pass this round... There needs to be a keyboard for navajo language and symbols.


MerrilyJoh

Ch'íl lichxí'í dóó naada'a' works.


DavyGHazea

Bout to give it a try now..


Guillermo556789

It took naadąą' for me


cheyenne0677

I don't have multiple accents on my keyboard. So it is always wrong. How can I go forward ?


WilliamSch246151

When I use the website in a browser, all the special characters are available as click on options at the bottom of the screen. The other option is to look the word up in the online dictionary available i. The website and copy and paste, although some might consider that cheating.


makayla398185

It worked when I typed corn as naadą'ą'.


Chloe985267

I can't get the last lettes of corn on my phone


Pete125245

My keyboard won't do these accents and squiggles! I got the rest of the word right☹

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.