1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Under your hat."

"Under your hat."

Translation:Embaixo do seu chapéu.

April 6, 2013

10 Comments


julianvm

Seu and Teu both should be ok, right? I got teu WRONG


MariaSilfverberg

Why says Duolingo that "embaixo de chapeu" is a right alternative? That does not point out whose hat it is.


Jackie-da-China

embaixo seu chapeu?ok?


Paulenrique

No. The word "embaixo" requires the preposition "de" (under = embaixo de, on = em cima de)


TheBigB86

What about "por baixo"?


Paulenrique

'Por baixo' isnt used so frequently. When it's used it mainly refer to things that are spread somewhere and something is 'lost' under those things...


4ndr01d3

and what about "abaixo de seu chapeu"?


Paulenrique

embaixo is really under, abaixo is the translation for "below"


connal

Grrrr. I've asked native Portuguese speakers if there any rules for when there should be a preposition after a verb and when it is not needed and they just smile sadly at me and say, 'It takes time, you will learn'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.