"Under your hat."

Translation:Embaixo do seu chapéu.

April 6, 2013

10 Comments


julianvm

Seu and Teu both should be ok, right? I got teu WRONG

March 28, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

Why says Duolingo that "embaixo de chapeu" is a right alternative? That does not point out whose hat it is.

April 26, 2014

Jackie-da-China

embaixo seu chapeu?ok?

April 6, 2013

Paulenrique

No. The word "embaixo" requires the preposition "de" (under = embaixo de, on = em cima de)

April 6, 2013

Jackie-da-China

oh,thank u

April 7, 2013

TheBigB86

What about "por baixo"?

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

'Por baixo' isnt used so frequently. When it's used it mainly refer to things that are spread somewhere and something is 'lost' under those things...

June 25, 2013

4ndr01d3

and what about "abaixo de seu chapeu"?

September 12, 2013

Paulenrique

embaixo is really under, abaixo is the translation for "below"

September 13, 2013

connal

Grrrr. I've asked native Portuguese speakers if there any rules for when there should be a preposition after a verb and when it is not needed and they just smile sadly at me and say, 'It takes time, you will learn'.

November 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.