"Mereka tidak mendengar aba-aba kamu."

Translation:They did not hear your signals.

January 15, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjzeekdaniels

Is marks and signals to be the same thing?


WayangOrang

I guess it can be the same.
"aba-aba" is something like a command/signal when doing a sport/exercise/race.
Something like: "get ready","Start", "stop", "left" "right" etc...


mjzeekdaniels

I was under the impression marks were grades


Ms.Fixer

I wondered why this sentence uses the plural form "aba-aba" because native speakers usually don't do so. It turns out that the single "aba" means "a signal in the form of a knock on the wall and so on, which is usually heard before the death of a family member", according to KBBI. Meanwhile "aba-aba" means "command words in lines, exercises, and so on (like ready! go forward! stop!)" -- as @WayangOrang has already explained. One small thing would change the context drastically.


AndyBirtwistle

Why is commands incorrect?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.