"Nous sommes allés nous promener dans la forêt."

Translation:We went for a walk in the forest.

April 6, 2013

20 Comments


Muzorewi1984

Typed in we went to walk in the forest got back the message "you forgot the article a"

Where is the indefinite article in the French?

July 12, 2013

Chuckles16

I did exactly as you, with the same outcome. According to Larousse, "Se promener" means "to go for a walk" so it seems to me that the correct translation of the phrase would be "we have gone to go for a walk in the forest"!

July 30, 2013

Ariaflame

Too many 'go's It is more or less We have gone for a walk in the forest, or possibly We went for a walk in the forest.

August 15, 2014

Kevin968039

I have a question for an indigenous French person: Do the French use the English term of "woods" or "wood"? Or is it just "forest"? Anyone know that answer?

October 25, 2018

Betty45

The translation "We have been to go on a walk in the forest" is nonsensical in English. In this case, "have been" already indicates that one went, so the "to go" is superfluous. Please try to give translations in proper English syntax!

July 18, 2013

Layke1123

Would the translation "We went walking in the forest" not be a correct translation?

December 4, 2013

capehope

May I translate the sentence as "we were going to take a walk in the forest"?

April 6, 2013

cornflaked

No, I think that would be 'Nous allions aller... etc.' - literally, we were-going-to go.

May 30, 2013

capehope

Sorry, but I don't quite understand. Why the extra "aller"? I thought "aller nous promener" already means "be going to take a walk".

May 30, 2013

cornflaked

'aller se promner' is 'to go for a walk'; 'allions' is 'were going', so together 'nous allions se promner' is 'we were going to go for a walk'. Aller se promner is just a set phrase meaning to go for a walk, so just as you repeat the verb 'go' in English, so you repeat it in French. Does that make sense? I'm only a French learner too!

June 4, 2013

RoniG

Why is "We had gone for a walk" wrong? What's the difference between "we have gone" and "we had gone"?

November 21, 2013

rosemary5645

We have gone/we went = nous sommes allés.
We had gone = nous étions allés.
You might leave a note for your parents saying " we have gone for a walk".
Telling someone about it later you might say "we weren't there when our parents came back - we had gone for a walk"

December 4, 2013

RoniG

Now this totally makes sense. Thank you.

December 4, 2013

LIMEYFRUIT

Is "Nous sommes aller nous promener dans la foret" a correct solution as I can not tell the difference between aller and alles. Can not put the accents on from this keyboard and if not do the 2 words actually sound different.

December 18, 2013

BrainyPirate

I was told that "to walk" was incorrect and that it should be "for a walk" instead. ????

December 19, 2013

Ariaflame

Yes. Marcher is to walk and se promener is to go for a walk. To walk oneself. One is the action of walking and the other is to do with the activity to take a walk.

August 15, 2014

divaluisa

We went for a walk in the forest - accepted But why the 2nd nous. Literally "we went to walk us ....."?

July 28, 2014

Ariaflame

Because it's se promener - it's reflexive. Je suis allée me promener dans la fôret would be "I went for a walk in the forest"

August 15, 2014

supermollusc

On pourrait dire "Nous nous sommes alles... etc"?

July 30, 2017

La_Mariette

Would "Nous nous allons promené dans le foret" be correct?

November 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.