1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Did you bring a book?"

"Did you bring a book?"

Translation:paq Daqem'a'?

January 15, 2019

4 Comments


KateFahr

What does Daqem mean?

I'm assuming that 'Daq' means location, as we've been using it; is 'em' an equivalent to 'here'? And if so, why isn't it 'emDaq'?


mizinamo

All Klingon syllables start with a consonant, and so do all suffixes (with just one known exception: -oy). So em (starting with a vowel) is not a possible Klingon word.

Daqem'a' splits up into Da·qem·'a' -- Da- is a prefix meaning "you - him/her/it/them" and -'a' is a suffix for forming yes/no questions.

Can you quess what qem might mean?


KateFahr

qem...that's the boyfriend of bar'be', right? ;)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.