"Nicht einer, sondern zwei?"

Translation:Not one, but two?

April 6, 2013

18 Comments


NikolasV

Einer??

April 6, 2013

dnovinc

Because it is something that has masculine gender

"Nicht einer (Spiegel), sondern zwei?"

September 23, 2013

Monsignor

Yes, why "einer" and not "eins"?

September 21, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In German "eins" is the number only, "einer" is an indefinite pronoun that takes the place of a noun (here a masculine noun). http://www.canoo.net/inflection/einer:Pron:SG:Indef

So, you would count "eins, zwei, drei..." http://german.about.com/library/blmus_kinderPolizei.htm

If you are talking about a thing, but you need more than one, you could say "Nicht einer, sondern zwei".

There is also a noun form "der Einer". http://www.canoo.net/inflection/einer:N:M

Compare to the indefinite article (a, an): http://www.canoo.net/inflection/ein:Art:Indef:SG

May 28, 2016

el-mrg

so why not zweier?! plot twist just joking :v

October 17, 2016

dakell

"Not one, rather two" is wrong, but it suggested "not one, but rather two." Don't "rather _" and "but rather _" mean the same thing?

March 17, 2016

ArmasUkkoM

Yes, here it is an indefinite pronoun, not an article nor a numeral.

April 6, 2013

jholland15

why is that so?

August 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The article is used only with a noun and the numeral is only used in counting. Scroll up for the forms. Or here is an alternate source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/einer

May 28, 2016

AddieShell

because it's indefinite, i must write "einer" but not "eine"?

April 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you try "eine"? I think it depends on the previous sentences. Without context, shouldn't all three gender possibilities be accepted?

There does seem to be a bit of gender bias towards masculine when unknown: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_neutrality_in_languages_with_grammatical_gender#German

May 28, 2016

jmilanezi

what if we write "Nicht einer, eher zwei"? Would that be the same?

June 18, 2013

dfblaze

Why is 'sondern' used here in this context, could 'aber' be used to the same extent?

October 7, 2013

zpoo742

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Conjunctions.htm

I found that to be a helpful explanation. Basically sondern is used when you're saying 'not this but that' and aber is more for when you use 'but' like 'however.'

December 8, 2013

rahul_27

how can you infer that this is masculine? you mean in general?

March 1, 2016

OnkelD

I think refusing to accept "Not one, rather two"... while accepting "Not one, but rather two" is silly. I'm native English speaker and in English those two sentences could well mean essentially the same thing. The requirement of "but" just seems silly.

July 11, 2016

EmilWisekal

OnkelD, I have submitted many similar comments to Duolingo in their "Report a problem" section. My comments there were not shared with the membership or fellow students. I can see that you have a higher multi-language capacity thank I do, congratulations on that. By your comment here, I can also see that you share my annoyance with Duolingo's seemingly capricious non-acceptance of sensible translations. Thanks.

July 18, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

why did we not altered "zwei", just like we did with "einer"? Both are indefinite pronoun, right?

August 18, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.