1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht einer, sondern zwei?"

"Nicht einer, sondern zwei?"

Translation:Not one, but two?

April 6, 2013

17 Comments


dnovinc

Because it is something that has masculine gender

"Nicht einer (Spiegel), sondern zwei?"


Monsignor

Yes, why "einer" and not "eins"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In German "eins" is the number only, "einer" is an indefinite pronoun that takes the place of a noun (here a masculine noun). http://www.canoo.net/inflection/einer:Pron:SG:Indef

So, you would count "eins, zwei, drei..." http://german.about.com/library/blmus_kinderPolizei.htm

If you are talking about a thing, but you need more than one, you could say "Nicht einer, sondern zwei".

There is also a noun form "der Einer". http://www.canoo.net/inflection/einer:N:M

Compare to the indefinite article (a, an): http://www.canoo.net/inflection/ein:Art:Indef:SG


el-mrg

so why not zweier?! plot twist just joking :v


dakell

"Not one, rather two" is wrong, but it suggested "not one, but rather two." Don't "rather _" and "but rather _" mean the same thing?


ArmasUkkoM

Yes, here it is an indefinite pronoun, not an article nor a numeral.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The article is used only with a noun and the numeral is only used in counting. Scroll up for the forms. Or here is an alternate source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/einer


AddieShell

because it's indefinite, i must write "einer" but not "eine"?


jmilanezi

what if we write "Nicht einer, eher zwei"? Would that be the same?


dfblaze

Why is 'sondern' used here in this context, could 'aber' be used to the same extent?


zpoo742

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Conjunctions.htm

I found that to be a helpful explanation. Basically sondern is used when you're saying 'not this but that' and aber is more for when you use 'but' like 'however.'


rahul_27

how can you infer that this is masculine? you mean in general?


OnkelD

I think refusing to accept "Not one, rather two"... while accepting "Not one, but rather two" is silly. I'm native English speaker and in English those two sentences could well mean essentially the same thing. The requirement of "but" just seems silly.


EmilWisekal

OnkelD, I have submitted many similar comments to Duolingo in their "Report a problem" section. My comments there were not shared with the membership or fellow students. I can see that you have a higher multi-language capacity thank I do, congratulations on that. By your comment here, I can also see that you share my annoyance with Duolingo's seemingly capricious non-acceptance of sensible translations. Thanks.


ROHITCHOUD16

why did we not altered "zwei", just like we did with "einer"? Both are indefinite pronoun, right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.