"Er hat uns gesucht."

Translation:He has looked for us.

April 6, 2013

21 Comments


joshwithguitar

Could this also be "He searched us"?

If not, how would you say that?

September 21, 2014

joshwithguitar

Looking at this 10 months later I'm pretty sure the answer is 'no'.

"He searched us" would be "Er hat uns durchgesucht"

August 3, 2015

headchop

I think that is also correct, except that in English it should be "He searched for us".

September 25, 2018

BZiegler

How come, in this instance, "nach" is not needed?

April 20, 2016

Mystery_o.O

Wait, what is "sought"? Is it irregular past of "seek"? I'm learning both German and English...

June 20, 2015

Pablovinen

It is

September 30, 2017

AyonKhan1

why is "he sought us" wrong?

March 12, 2017

OsoGegenHest

That is definitely correct.

October 25, 2017

njennlingua

The tip says gesucht can mean found.. is that right

January 24, 2015

az_p
Mod

    It's not, unfortunately.

    October 25, 2017

pellucidon

    I tried "He sought for us".

    DL thinks that is wrong and it's "He sought us".

    I think DL is mistaken about "sought" being wrong ...

    But looking further, when it's a person being searched for "sought out" is commonly used.

    July 31, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      ✔ "He sought us"
      ✔ "He sought us out"
      ✖ "He sought for us"

      December 1, 2015

ibra531117

      Wer hat er gesucht? ,,er hat uns gesucht th

      April 15, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        If you're wanting to imagine a question that this sentence is an answer to , remember that you need the accusative case: Wen hat er gesucht?

        April 15, 2016

GemmaSoyls

        He sought us is synonymous with he looked for us. Smdh

        November 26, 2017

az_p
        Mod

          I hope you reported it as well, then.

          November 27, 2017

Pedro_Santiago_

          Is the 'uns' used here in accusative or dative?

          March 29, 2018

SydneyBlak4

          If ever I commit suicide it would be because of dative vs accusative. This one must be dative (I am sure, I think, I hope !!)

          August 14, 2018

CapnDoug

          Dative vs. accusative? That causes me so much brain damage all I can do is sit in my padded cell and mumble to myself.

          September 4, 2018
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.