1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat uns gesucht."

"Er hat uns gesucht."

Translation:He has looked for us.

April 6, 2013

23 Comments


BZiegler

How come, in this instance, "nach" is not needed?


joshwithguitar

Could this also be "He searched us"?

If not, how would you say that?


joshwithguitar

Looking at this 10 months later I'm pretty sure the answer is 'no'.

"He searched us" would be "Er hat uns durchgesucht"


headchop

I think that is also correct, except that in English it should be "He searched for us".


JasonFerns96

In the previous one nach was used. I thought that was used to imply that we are searching 'for' the object. Why is nach not used here?


Mystery_o.O

Wait, what is "sought"? Is it irregular past of "seek"? I'm learning both German and English...


AyonKhan1

why is "he sought us" wrong?


OsoGegenHest

That is definitely correct.


eshan943679

Why nach is not used here? Er hat nach uns gesucht?


njennlingua

The tip says gesucht can mean found.. is that right


az_p

It's not, unfortunately.


pellucidon

I tried "He sought for us".

DL thinks that is wrong and it's "He sought us".

I think DL is mistaken about "sought" being wrong ...

But looking further, when it's a person being searched for "sought out" is commonly used.


az_p

✔ "He sought us"
✔ "He sought us out"
✖ "He sought for us"


Ibranzzal

Wer hat er gesucht? ,,er hat uns gesucht th


az_p

If you're wanting to imagine a question that this sentence is an answer to , remember that you need the accusative case: Wen hat er gesucht?


GemmaSoyls

He sought us is synonymous with he looked for us. Smdh


az_p

I hope you reported it as well, then.


Pedro_Santiago_

Is the 'uns' used here in accusative or dative?


SydneyBlakem

If ever I commit suicide it would be because of dative vs accusative. This one must be dative (I am sure, I think, I hope !!)


CapnDoug

Dative vs. accusative? That causes me so much brain damage all I can do is sit in my padded cell and mumble to myself.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.