"A dog is eating bread."

Translation:Un chien mange du pain.

4/6/2013, 8:30:30 AM

5 Comments


yamato_ua

I think "une chienne" should be correct too, because "a dog" could mean a female as well, if I'm not mistaken.

4/6/2013, 8:30:30 AM

Buren73

In english, a female dog is called something that begins with b and ends with h. food for thought.

7/5/2013, 3:22:02 AM

koshermal

Same in French, but also technically acceptable. Nothing wrong with the word ❤❤❤❤❤ if used properly.

My dog is a black, hairy, smelly ❤❤❤❤❤.

10/21/2013, 5:30:32 AM

gumbek3

i just dont get this. When do you write le/la and when do you wrtie un/une?

5/16/2013, 7:34:50 PM

NoamDan

Le and un u write before male, la and une before female. I guess in french unlike english every noun has gender

12/23/2013, 5:30:07 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.