1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A dog is eating bread."

"A dog is eating bread."

Translation:Un chien mange du pain.

April 6, 2013

5 Comments


yamato_ua

I think "une chienne" should be correct too, because "a dog" could mean a female as well, if I'm not mistaken.


Buren73

In english, a female dog is called something that begins with b and ends with h. food for thought.


koshermal

Same in French, but also technically acceptable. Nothing wrong with the word ❤❤❤❤❤ if used properly.

My dog is a black, hairy, smelly ❤❤❤❤❤.


gumbek3

i just dont get this. When do you write le/la and when do you wrtie un/une?


NoamDan

Le and un u write before male, la and une before female. I guess in french unlike english every noun has gender

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.