"Γιατί με ακολούθησες;"

Translation:Why did you follow me?

3 weeks ago

4 Comments


MichaelTab411132

I answered "Why were you following me?" and it was marked wrong. Should it have been?

3 weeks ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, that's "...ακολουθούσες". It's not the same in English, either.

3 weeks ago

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Εγώ έχω μια ερώτηση για "με" "σε" και "ρε". Are these words pronounced "may" "say" "ray?" I usually try to pronounce Es like I would in the words "θέλω" or "fell." the individual word and the word in the sentence sound different in the app. Does the accent on the E change the eh vs ay noises or is it merely for emphasis on that syllable? Thanks.

2 weeks ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, it's like in "felt", "sent", "met". Greek only has 5 vowel sounds, so the word "say", for example, would be spelled "σέι". What I mean is that a single vowel can't have a "-ay" sound.

1 week ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.