1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Milch ist sowohl für Kinder …

"Milch ist sowohl für Kinder als auch für Erwachsene."

Translation:Milk is for both children and adults.

April 6, 2013

5 Comments


dragonfredd

Is there a more succinct way to say the same thing in German? I'm just curious.


[deactivated user]

    Sure, there are. The main thing is, the adjective/adverb is missing here. It works without and is very broad and general, but it sounds odd. Better example would be. Milch ist gut/geeignet/gesund/nahrhaft/.....fuer Kinder als auch fuer Erwachsene. This would be a normal German sentence where you determine what the milk is known to be good for.


NikolasV

    Would "Milch ist für sowohl Kinder als auch Erwachsene" be correct?


ArmasUkkoM

    No, this would mean "Milk is both children and adults.".


Edem777

    would "Milk is for children and adults as well" be correct? I know it might be a little odd but i am curious.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.