"Who is it?"

Translation:कौन है?

January 15, 2019

3 Comments


Catarina855850

I didn't understand why it doesn't need the वह or यह in that sentence, because in the sentence it has an it. Could you explain please?

January 15, 2019

vinay92

This sentence may need some clarification. You don't use कौन है? when you see someone you don't recognise and ask someone else who that is. That would be 'वह/यह कौन है?'

'कौन है?' is used when you hear a knock at the door and want to know who is visiting (or in other similar situations). आप is implied so the question is really asking "Who are you?". The translation to 'Who is it' is idiomatic.

January 15, 2019

Catarina855850

Ah it makes sense. Thank you so much for your help.

January 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.