"Actually, this is not my cup of tea."

Translation:Effectivement ce n'est pas ma tasse de thé.

April 6, 2013

24 Comments


tariqnisarahmed

was burned by actuellement, which actually means currently...

September 22, 2013

mcqui

watch out for those faux-amis!

December 31, 2013

Chartreux

Vraiment, ce n'est pas ma tasse de thé.

Vraiment is used as "actually" in several sentences by Duo and should be here. The grammatical structure is exactly the same as given in prior quizzing. Reported.

February 12, 2014

BrianWatso4

Agreed.

April 3, 2014

JazzyFrench

Réellement and en fait have been used as well.

May 15, 2014

fraserbooks

In english this is an idiomatic expression which means it is not something I like.

May 17, 2013

angelo000

Maybe English and French happen to share this expression between their languages?

May 26, 2013

SVosloo
September 18, 2013

bobtackett

Since "ce" is referring to "cup", shouldn't it be "cette"?

November 30, 2013

alphabeta

Non. Cette est ma tasse de thé est faux. Il faut utiliser C'est (ou la forme négative de la même, Ce n'est pas). On peut dire Cette tasse du thé, sans un article d'aucune sorte avant tasse. and when you're referring directly to a particular cup of tea. Look up 'demonstrative adjectives' for more information.

January 23, 2014

E.T.s_Son

I was just about to ask that

January 15, 2014

kdnde

So was I.

January 23, 2014

akaftan7

+1

December 2, 2013

mcqui

hi guys! can someone explain me why "vraiment, ce n'est pas ma tasse de thé" is not correct"?

December 31, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

Ummmm, I think it should be, see http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/actually

December 31, 2013

donkeychain

Even duo thinks it should be--it's at the top of the drop-down when you hover over the word. :/

June 27, 2014

TrueCB

Is cup of tea an idiom here as it can be in English?

June 15, 2014

Wonderboy6

Is this the same as the English saying?

November 19, 2014

miedziana

why was réellement" not accepted ?

November 4, 2013

TanteGeorgette

What about "en fait"?

December 16, 2013

Xiuhtecuhtli

Can anyone explain why "tasse du the" is not acceptable?

February 11, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

tasse du the= cup of the tea

February 11, 2014

Knitgirl67

Possibly, the sentence is not an idiom at all. "You should drink your tea before it gets cold. " Actually, this is not my cup of tea." (It belongs to someone else.)

April 25, 2016

DianaM

Possibly. But the translation is the same either way.

April 28, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.