1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Actually, this is not my cup…

"Actually, this is not my cup of tea."

Translation:Effectivement ce n'est pas ma tasse de thé.

April 6, 2013

24 Comments


tariqnisarahmed

was burned by actuellement, which actually means currently...


mcqui

watch out for those faux-amis!


Chartreux

Vraiment, ce n'est pas ma tasse de thé.

Vraiment is used as "actually" in several sentences by Duo and should be here. The grammatical structure is exactly the same as given in prior quizzing. Reported.


JazzyFrench

Réellement and en fait have been used as well.


fraserbooks

In english this is an idiomatic expression which means it is not something I like.


angelo000

Maybe English and French happen to share this expression between their languages?


bobtackett

Since "ce" is referring to "cup", shouldn't it be "cette"?


alphabeta

Non. Cette est ma tasse de thé est faux. Il faut utiliser C'est (ou la forme négative de la même, Ce n'est pas). On peut dire Cette tasse du thé, sans un article d'aucune sorte avant tasse. and when you're referring directly to a particular cup of tea. Look up 'demonstrative adjectives' for more information.


E.T.s_Son

I was just about to ask that


mcqui

hi guys! can someone explain me why "vraiment, ce n'est pas ma tasse de thé" is not correct"?


donkeychain

Even duo thinks it should be--it's at the top of the drop-down when you hover over the word. :/


TrueCB

Is cup of tea an idiom here as it can be in English?


Wonderboy6

Is this the same as the English saying?


miedziana

why was réellement" not accepted ?


TanteGeorgette

What about "en fait"?


Xiuhtecuhtli

Can anyone explain why "tasse du the" is not acceptable?


WeiFromTaiwan

tasse du the= cup of the tea


Knitgirl67

Possibly, the sentence is not an idiom at all. "You should drink your tea before it gets cold. " Actually, this is not my cup of tea." (It belongs to someone else.)


DianaM

Possibly. But the translation is the same either way.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.