"Makemake ʻoe i ka lau ʻai a i ʻole ka hua ʻai?"

Translation:Do you want vegetables or fruits?

January 15, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BlockedBlock

So why is "ka lau ʻai" plural "vegetables" instead of singular "vegetable"? Same with fruit.

Wouldnʻt "vegetables" be "nā lau ʻai"? If not, why?


J.Fleisch9987

I saw on another thread that it's ka because its referring to vegetables in general instead of a specific group of vegetables


danielle149882

But its still plural regardless on what vegetable they're talking about...? It should be Nā. Just like nā wāhine, women. You're saying women in general...not a specific one


Javiera80

I believe that it has to do with the indefinite article, using ka lau’ai etc meaning veggies in general. Very tricky


GaryKaHaumana

I don't think you are. With nā wāhine, you are referring not to women in general, but several specific women: "the women" instead just plain "women." So I might be wrong but I think it would generally be translated thus:

Makemake au i ka lau'ai. -> I like vegetables. Makemake au i nā lau'ai. -> I want the vegetables.


LHassard

It's like saying "the people" instead of "the persons". Lau 'ai is already plural. It doesnt translate directly to English.


Kaz700065

"Do you want a fruit or a vegetable?" can be used to mean "You must pick one of these things. Which do you choose?" or to mean "would you like a snack? These are the two things I have as options." and the difference is contextual. Would the same apply to this sentence in Hawaiian?


Javiera80

If it’s a general question, shouldn’t it be “vegetables and fruit”? Or does this describe a situation at a table eg?


Colin558919

The pop up prompt for a i 'ole says 'lack of' and not 'or'. So I answered 'do you want vegetables rather than fruit'? But the Duolingo dictionary only translates i 'ole as 'or'. A mistake?


jaredfood

Would makemake also then mean "prefer" ?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.