1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake ʻoe i ka lau ʻai a …

"Makemake ʻoe i ka lau ʻai a i ʻole ka hua ʻai?"

Translation:Do you want vegetables or fruits?

January 15, 2019

10 Comments


BlockedBlock

So why is "ka lau ʻai" plural "vegetables" instead of singular "vegetable"? Same with fruit.

Wouldnʻt "vegetables" be "nā lau ʻai"? If not, why?


T.Fleisch9987

I saw on another thread that it's ka because its referring to vegetables in general instead of a specific group of vegetables


danielle149882

But its still plural regardless on what vegetable they're talking about...? It should be Nā. Just like nā wāhine, women. You're saying women in general...not a specific one


Lema1980

I believe that it has to do with the indefinite article, using ka lau’ai etc meaning veggies in general. Very tricky


LMarquis1

It's like saying "the people" instead of "the persons". Lau 'ai is already plural. It doesnt translate directly to English.


Kaz700065

"Do you want a fruit or a vegetable?" can be used to mean "You must pick one of these things. Which do you choose?" or to mean "would you like a snack? These are the two things I have as options." and the difference is contextual. Would the same apply to this sentence in Hawaiian?


Lema1980

If it’s a general question, shouldn’t it be “vegetables and fruit”? Or does this describe a situation at a table eg?


KarinLynn1

couldn't it be "would you like" vs "do you want"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.