1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We want good sandwiches."

"We want good sandwiches."

Translation:Queremos buenos sándwiches..

April 6, 2013

32 Comments


Saiton

If i talk about something like my good parents. "Tengo padres buenos" the adjective is after the subject. Yet here "Queremos emparedados buenos" is wrong. Any idea why?


improvjon

My Spanish-speaking husband says the adjective usually comes after the noun, but it is understandable (and usually correct) both before and after the noun. A white house can be 'una casa blanca' or 'una blanca casa, but "The White House" in Washington, DC is always "La Casa Blanca"


starlightcat4

so emparedados buenos should also be correct?


marisalstanback

It should be correct. My answer was accepted.


rosbaran

I answered wrong and it showed both possible answers. Adj before or after noun.


kalukuhan

While in Spanish the adjective is usually after the noun, it often is before the noun for some common adjectives like bueno (as in buenos días). The connotation or emphasis can be different, such as "un gran hombre" (a great man) or "un hombre grande" (a large man). In this case, I think they are looking for the more common or natural form, even though your answer might also be correct.


rhinthell

Wondering that myself!


shraeye

Yeah, any help would be appreciated.


Conisbrough

why are we using south american spanish?


EmanuelMur3

Because its just as much spanish as european spanish.


lovens

Why "queremos los emparedados buenos" is wrong? Why don't we use article here?


Ossi007

I agree. it feels like this would be the better translation.while both work today


Conisbrough

can we have mainland spanish please?


MystyrNile

Maybe they'll make that in the incubator some day, but you currently can only make courses teaching American Spanish and English.


Bobby_Smitts

Why isnt queremos los emparedados buenos correct?


jerrymack

why is it wrong to include nosotros? Any why is the adjective in front of the subject?


SonarShoal

I don't THINK that nosotros is wrong here, and same goes for the adjective issue. I think improvjon has a great explanation of adjective placement above. If you said, "Nosotros queremos emparedados buenos ," and it marked you wrong, it's probably a glitch.


MystyrNile

It shouldn't be considered wrong to use nosostros, but it isn't necessary. The only information you're adding to the sentence is that there is at least one male in your group. Although, I suppose it makes your sentence clearer, like if you're at a drive through and it's hard to understand.


pvagabond

what's wrong with "Queremos buen emparedados"


shraeye

that translation has a plural noun; but a singular adjective.


Triplea20x

Is there anything wrong with "Queremos tortas buenas?"


bstarr3

tortas is very specific to Mexican spanish. They may not have the regional wording in the program


SMAGringo

A torta is a specific type of sandwich made on a tolero roll


joshmacy

I used torta instead of emparaderos and the corresponding female adjective...wrong I guess


Jontona

I thought that using 'buen' is correct before the noun it modifies, and 'bueno' after the noun (typical). Here, it seems that since sandwiches is plural, that it must be 'buenos', and therefore in front or reverse...it would be 'buenos'? any one got the real answer?


kalukuhan

I think you're correct. It would be consistent with the expressions "buen día" and "buenos días" ("have a good day" and "good morning."


kalukuhan

Have a good sandwich.


WG30

I answer "Queremos buenas tortas" which is also correct.


ExitThisWay

I want a good sandwich i'm hungry!!!!!!


JRTheJAM

Isn't 'quieremos' supposed to indicate 'we want' and 'queremos' more for 'I would like'? I think the latter is more appropriate in this case, but DL asked for 'want'. Anyone ideas about this distinction?


JRTheJAM

Sorry, I meant quisieremos in the first sentence


SMAGringo

Queremos buenas tortas es correcto también....la palabra "emparedados" no es in usa común aquí

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.