"I buy clothes."

Translation:Kūʻai au i ka lole.

January 15, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Heidi672278

Iʻm a bit confused: ka lole, clothes, like in the sentence "My mother buys clothes" required the article "ka" to specify that she is buying clothes in general not any specific clothes, yes? But earlier: "Buy supplies" supplies was "nā lako", not "ka lako". Why was the plural article required here?


Mike421411

Seems like nā should be accepted here


Makalika3

need to make the the distinction between kūʻai mai (buy) versus kūʻai aku (sell)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.