"Il y a un escalier."

Translation:There is a staircase.

April 6, 2013

15 Comments


LouisaAnne

One of the "correct" answers does not make sense in English: "There is a flight of staircase"

May 29, 2013

lenoranon

Well that would be spectacular, a flight of staircases! In a chevron formation, no doubt.

March 12, 2014

helenvee

The more common English idiomatic usage would be "a flight of stairs". Edited because I misread the original.

June 13, 2013

Joelinguo

Damned englishmen with all of their thingymajigs and whatsits

October 14, 2014

kread18

is there a different word in french for stair and staircase? Because I put "there is a stair" and it was not accepted.

November 9, 2013

ThanKwee

A stair is one step and would be "une marche". http://cnrtl.fr/definition/marche

2 Degré d'un escalier de longueur variée, par lequel on accède à un étage supérieur ou inférieur. Descendre, gravir, monter les marches d'un escalier, d'un perron.

November 10, 2013

David_Bundy

According to dictionary.com "a stair" can mean "a series or flight of steps"

January 13, 2015

Gori16

how about "There is a stairwell"?

November 15, 2013

n6zs

I think of a stairwell as an enclosed area. It is still a flight of stairs but it is set off by fire doors. I don't know if there is a separate word for that in French.

January 4, 2014

ThanKwee

Yes, there is = une cage d'escalier

January 29, 2014

johnnycury

Just out of curiosity, since I got it wrong, how would be "ladder" in French?

January 29, 2014

ThanKwee

Une échelle.

January 29, 2014

kashnoorani

What about "there is an escalator"? In English, you'd make a distinction between stairs and escalators.

October 29, 2014

ThanKwee

In French an escalator is "escalier roulant".

October 30, 2014

kashnoorani

thanks

October 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.