1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a un escalier."

"Il y a un escalier."

Translation:There is a staircase.

April 6, 2013

15 Comments


LouisaAnne

One of the "correct" answers does not make sense in English: "There is a flight of staircase"


lenoranon

Well that would be spectacular, a flight of staircases! In a chevron formation, no doubt.


helenvee

The more common English idiomatic usage would be "a flight of stairs". Edited because I misread the original.


Joelinguo

Damned englishmen with all of their thingymajigs and whatsits


kread18

is there a different word in french for stair and staircase? Because I put "there is a stair" and it was not accepted.


ThanKwee

A stair is one step and would be "une marche". http://cnrtl.fr/definition/marche

2 Degré d'un escalier de longueur variée, par lequel on accède à un étage supérieur ou inférieur. Descendre, gravir, monter les marches d'un escalier, d'un perron.


David_Bundy

According to dictionary.com "a stair" can mean "a series or flight of steps"


Gori16

how about "There is a stairwell"?


n6zs

I think of a stairwell as an enclosed area. It is still a flight of stairs but it is set off by fire doors. I don't know if there is a separate word for that in French.


ThanKwee

Yes, there is = une cage d'escalier


johnnycury

Just out of curiosity, since I got it wrong, how would be "ladder" in French?


kashnoorani

What about "there is an escalator"? In English, you'd make a distinction between stairs and escalators.


ThanKwee

In French an escalator is "escalier roulant".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.