1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She has many dogs."

"She has many dogs."

Translation:उसके पास कई कुत्ते हैं।

January 15, 2019

18 Comments


Zayizhi

What is the difference between unke and uske?


Zerenei

Uske: his/her, unke: their. Uske paas: he/she has, unke paas: they have


AmiSUBHAM

Yes but "UNKE " is also used for formal he/she.


LinguisticBoi

Yes, the formal in most cases is the plural


KatsukiiBakugoo

Unke is used for politeness mostly for adults elders and strangers....while uske we can use for our friends or people we know close to our age and smaller than us...hope it was helpful


maz1269

Would a sentence like this (with कई) be able to take the alternative form of possession, i.e. could I say "उसके कई कुत्ते हैं।" (without the पास)?


Sunnymonie

Yes I did so and it was correct


clintack

What's the difference with and without पास?


amaybury

I'm told 'paas' is usually used for having things, not having people (sons, daughters).


Elliott728894

In the sentence "He has seven sons" they dont use पास in Hindi. Why do they use it here


maz1269

"He has seven sons" can be said both ways — with "paas" and without.

EDIT: Never mind, a Duo lesson stated that the "paas" form is generally used for things, not people.


JillRiepe

Why is the हैं in plural form?


maz1269

because it relates to "dogs". this sentence roughly translates as "by her many dogs are".


tre_mojosa

How do you type the word for "dogs"? I was marked incorrect for कुते.
It looks like maybe there's something weird going on with the त.


maz1269

it's a double त in the form of a conjunct


amaybury

Your spelling looks fine, are you sure there wasn't something else wrong?


maz1269

no, the spelling is not fine, it should be त्त, not त


amaybury

Good spot, didn't notice that.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.