"She has many dogs."

Translation:उसके पास कई कुत्ते हैं।

January 15, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maz1269

Would a sentence like this (with कई) be able to take the alternative form of possession, i.e. could I say "उसके कई कुत्ते हैं।" (without the पास)?


Sunnymonie

Yes I did so and it was correct


Zayizhi

What is the difference between unke and uske?


Zerenei

Uske: his/her, unke: their. Uske paas: he/she has, unke paas: they have


AmiSUBHAM

Yes but "UNKE " is also used for formal he/she.


LinguisticBoi

Yes, the formal in most cases is the plural


KatsukiiBakugoo

Unke is used for politeness mostly for adults elders and strangers....while uske we can use for our friends or people we know close to our age and smaller than us...hope it was helpful


felix256156

I am trying to type the answers in devanagari on my keyboard and I do not understand why it won't accept "उसके पास कई कुते हैं।" Can somebody enlighten me? it underlines कुत्ते in the solution, but I do not see the difference...


amay4672.5

There is a small difference, do you see the little sticking out bit on the 'te' that it underlined? But my Hindi isn't good enough to tell you why it needs to be that way. Copied from an answer below, 'it's a double त in the form of a conjunct'.


OJFord

Yes, that's correct, 2x त (तत tata) without the first inherent schwa vowel (tta) is written त्त - that will either be rendered like one ta with a horizontal line sticking out as described, or with the curve down included but still only one vertical, depends on the font.


MARTIN184012

Are there in this application natives of India ?


amay4672.5

A lot of them, I think.


AlexRau9

I always seem to get every question incorrect that has the word कूता in it, because the 'त' letter on my keyboard is 'त्त' for Duolingo. How do I fix this?


OJFord

त्त is correct here, that's 2x त without the inherent schwa vowel.

I don't know what your keyboard is, if it just transforms into त्त leaving you unable to type त it sounds predictive? On those I've used, त्त is typed by typing two तs (and suggestions will include both तत & त्त) or long-pressing त or typing त followed by halant ( ् ) followed by another त।

I think the problem may be that you're typing a long 'u' कू instead of a short कु? Unless that was just a typo in your comment. So in sum, 'कूता' should be 'कुत्ता'.


KiwiGaz

Both उसके पास कई कुत्ते हैं and उसके कई कुत्ते हैं are accepted as correct answers. Would these two sentences have different meanings to a Hindi listener?


clintack

What's the difference with and without पास?


amay4672.5

I'm told 'paas' is usually used for having things, not having people (sons, daughters).


Kae486202

Why is it uske paas? Can it not also be va paas?


OJFord

No, उस is the indirect form of वह - का / के / की are then used to mark the genitive case, here oblique plural के। If you think of it as 'near to her', the translation is pretty direct and grammatically similar.

(In a sense you're right, वह is referring to the same as उस, it's just dependent on the grammar of the sentence.)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.