"Angalieni wanafunzi"

Translation:Look at the students

January 15, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Annika986737

Look at is Plural as Well as Singular. Why do i have to use the "you All", which by the way nobody does?


Junguu

"You" is grammatically correct 2nd person plural in standard English


Matthias720438

This sentence could also be translated by "sudents look!"


AbbyCordes

Yeah that's basically what I put and I got it wrong. Maybe kuangalia implies an object?


Martin633120

You do not have to use the "You all" which is only heard in the southern states of the USA. It's Duolingo's mistake to require it. And DL is inconsistent on the issue, as many places they accept a simple "you" for meaning "you" (plural), whereas in other places, they don't. I expect it has to do with how many report it as a mistake. So we must bombard them with our reports.


Garry917152

"You all" is unnecessary and unnatural.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.