"Angalieni wanafunzi"

Translation:Look at the students

January 15, 2019

4 Comments


Annika986737

Look at is Plural as Well as Singular. Why do i have to use the "you All", which by the way nobody does?

January 15, 2019

Martin633120

You do not have to use the "You all" which is only heard in the southern states of the USA. It's Duolingo's mistake to require it. And DL is inconsistent on the issue, as many places they accept a simple "you" for meaning "you" (plural), whereas in other places, they don't. I expect it has to do with how many report it as a mistake. So we must bombard them with our reports.

March 10, 2019

Garry917152

"You all" is unnecessary and unnatural.

March 23, 2019

Junguu

"You" is grammatically correct 2nd person plural in standard English

June 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.