1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Is this an apple?"

"Is this an apple?"

Translation:Apakah ini apel?

January 15, 2019

18 Comments


Julie848704

is there a rule for when to use apakah versus apa with a question mark or intonation?


Chloe.Tiara

No, but "apakah" tends to be more formal, or even poetic. It also usually indicates a strictly closed question, since "apa", like "what", can also indicate an open question :)


AVAX3M

It should be accepted as well.


INDAHNESIA

Apelkah ini ........?


AVAX3M

It should be accepted as well.


INDAHNESIA

Apakah is Used to elicit a ya or tidak answer


donny309620

When do you use "sebuah" as in "sebuah apel"?


WayangOrang

I think it's only used as a replacement for "an".
You don't really need it, not in daily speech.
"Apakah ini sebuah apel?" , that sounds very formal, better to leave out "sebuah".

"Apakah ini apel ? "
"nggak, ini Hackintosh ! "


donny309620

Thank you. But what's "nggak"? Is it "tidak" or "bukan" in this context?


Aiden212598

Also, 'nggak' is from Javanese or Basa Jawa.


drnuramita

You're right! 'nggak' is a slang for 'tidak' or 'bukan'


RaphaelLC22

What is the difference between Ini apel? And Apakah ini apel?


AVAX3M

"Ini apel" can be a question or a statement while "Apakah ini apel" is definitely a question. "Apakah" makes it a yes-no question.


Chuck919019

ust "Ini apel?" is also correct.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.