"Is this an apple?"

Translation:Apakah ini sebuah apel?

January 15, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AVAX3M

It should be accepted as well.


Julie848704

is there a rule for when to use apakah versus apa with a question mark or intonation?


Chloe.Tiara

No, but "apakah" tends to be more formal, or even poetic. It also usually indicates a strictly closed question, since "apa", like "what", can also indicate an open question :)


__K.

Define "strictly closed." "Yes-or-no question?"


INDAHNESIA

Apelkah ini ........?


AVAX3M

It should be accepted as well.


[deactivated user]

    Why apakah??


INDAHNESIA

    Apakah is Used to elicit a ya or tidak answer


donny309620

    When do you use "sebuah" as in "sebuah apel"?


WayangOrang

    I think it's only used as a replacement for "an".
    You don't really need it, not in daily speech.
    "Apakah ini sebuah apel?" , that sounds very formal, better to leave out "sebuah".

    "Apakah ini apel ? "
    "nggak, ini Hackintosh ! "


donny309620

    Thank you. But what's "nggak"? Is it "tidak" or "bukan" in this context?


Aiden212598

    Also, 'nggak' is from Javanese or Basa Jawa.


drnuramita

    You're right! 'nggak' is a slang for 'tidak' or 'bukan'


RaphaelLC22

    What is the difference between Ini apel? And Apakah ini apel?


AVAX3M

    "Ini apel" can be a question or a statement while "Apakah ini apel" is definitely a question. "Apakah" makes it a yes-no question.


Chuck169

    ust "Ini apel?" is also correct.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.