"Is this an apple?"

Translation:Apakah ini apel?

January 15, 2019

6 Comments


donny309620

When do you use "sebuah" as in "sebuah apel"?

January 15, 2019

WayangOrang

I think it's only used as a replacement for "an".
You don't really need it, not in daily speech.
"Apakah ini sebuah apel?" , that sounds very formal, better to leave out "sebuah".

"Apakah ini apel ? "
"nggak, ini Hackintosh ! "

January 15, 2019

donny309620

Thank you. But what's "nggak"? Is it "tidak" or "bukan" in this context?

January 21, 2019

drnuramita

You're right! 'nggak' is a slang for 'tidak' or 'bukan'

March 18, 2019

Julie848704

is there a rule for when to use apakah versus apa with a question mark or intonation?

March 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.