"वह गाने सुनती है।"

Translation:She listens to songs.

January 15, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GabrielBou109736

I thought it was oblique case, thus "the/a song".


yuhua1a

Same question here. Why isn't it she listens to a song?


PraharPandya

This isn't an oblique case. Oblique case will use मुझे, तुझे, तुम्हें, आपको, उसे, उन्हें instead of मैं, तु, तुम, आप, वह, वे. Here गाने is plural, so can't be used with the article 'a'. I guess, the article 'the' may be used if there was anything specific to it. The same way as "She listens to music" (This seems more natural, but its translation "वह संगीत सुनती है" is not common in Hindi) and "She listens to the songs of The Weeknd".


OJFord

Oblique cases aren't limited to pronouns. गाने is indeed the oblique singular, as well as the direct plural. (गानों is the oblique plural.)

I also expected it to be oblique here, as in English. Indeed in other sentences you do listen से or को someone, why not here, songs are different? Or it's just implied, like घर जाता (not घर को like you might say दिल्ली को जाता)?


PraharPandya

True, the oblique cases aren't limited to the pronouns and the above list is incomplete and incorrect, the 1st and 2nd but not 3rd person pronouns used in the direct case can also be used in the oblique case with the post-positions like ने,को,से, etc.

In English, the nouns no longer have cases so 'songs' is not oblique here. But I see that गाना being an object should be in oblique and not in direct, where it would be गाने को/गानों को सुनती है. While, such construction is used sometimes, the above sentence seems more natural.

Also, one never says दिल्ली को जाना here, दिल्ली जाना is used same as घर जाना. Also, दिल्ली आना (to come to Delhi) & दिल्ली से आना (to come from Delhi) is used. As a native speaker, all I can say is it is how it is and sometimes को is not included.


OJFord

Ah, my mistake regarding 'दिल्ली को', thanks.

A small correction though - English nouns do inherently 'have cases' they just (with a few exceptions and a few more with more archaic use) don't have different forms.

But 'songs' in 'I like songs' is inherently in a different case to 'I listen to songs', despite that they're written and pronounced the same.

Just like, as above, गाने can be either oblique or direct depending on context; it's not the spelling that makes a case, it's how it's used, and that then sometimes (more often in Hindi than in English) affects the spelling.


ph.STzLFX

Because this sentence is a plural wo ganE sunti hai She listens to songS


Dayakara

I wrote "She listens to the songs." If "the" is possible it should be accepted. If "the" is not possible, why?


Subarno7

I think adding "the" would make it refer to specific songs whereas here it means songs in general.


Roger423959

She listens to the songs. Why is this wrong?


OJFord

It's not, report it next time :)


ErGajendra1

It should be....she listens songs


OJFord

No, you can only listen to something; the 'to' is not optional here.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.