"O homem decide passar no hospital."

Translation:The man decides to pass by the hospital.

April 6, 2013

23 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

You could be forgiven for translating it as "The man decides to pass in the hospital", which is quite a bit more morbid :D

August 11, 2013

idiomas-isaac

Why not? It could be that he has to wait for any other.person. A relative that suffered an accident.

February 18, 2016

KmRmn

Though it'd be pretty strange, English-wise.

March 2, 2018

marcingo

Again there seem to be problems with my English. So I thought that 'pass by' or 'go by' meant pass without stopping, and 'stop by' would mean stay for some time and then continue on your way. Am I wrong? As Paulenrique is saying the Portuguese sentence clearly means the latter. In this case I would just silently imagine the word 'tempo' like 'passar tempo no hospital' ~ 'pass time (pastime 8-) in the hospital' to store it in my mind.

February 25, 2014

paddyobrien

I agree I think pass by and go by are VERY ambiguous. The translation of the sentence in question had two different meanings both of which are the opposite of each other. In English it's better to just say "he goes to the hospital"! Or something like "he decides to stop off at the hospital on his way (to somewhere else)."

August 6, 2014

darrengsteele

to "pass by" in English can mean either to go past without stopping or to stop briefly on the way somewhere else, different people use it in different ways in different contexts. (hope that helps!)

March 10, 2014

usernumberone

To my American ears, "pass by" suggests walking or driving past, not stopping in.

June 4, 2019

mdmitchell

Why is this not correct?

"The man decides to go by the hospital" In American English, "go by" is more common than "pass by" and since "pass by" was accepted "go by" should be as well.

Unless I am wrong and someone can explain it to me.

February 10, 2014

Jamesalex1

report it then

March 30, 2014

circumbendibus

I disagree that "go by" is more common here. It means something slightly different. See Paulenrique's comment below. Although, in light of that comment, I also think your translation is better than "pass by".

June 6, 2014

lesliewilman

Why is it "no" rather than "pelo"?

April 6, 2013

Paulenrique

If you use "no" it means stop by, he's going to spend some time there. You'd use pelo meaning he had to cross the hospital or he decided to take his appointment there, instead of a private office. (Pass by, go by).

April 6, 2013

KmRmn

That's what I thought it had to mean, but "stop by" didn't fly. "Pass by" is kind of like you go in the door but don't expect to stop moving until you're out again; "go by" is like you didn't go in but at some point could see it on your way.

March 2, 2018

Lingodingle

And wju do they not accept "stop by the hospital" or "Pass into the hospital"?

April 6, 2013

Paulenrique

They should accept..

April 6, 2013

shawnsm

Why not "pass the hospital"?

May 17, 2013

pery.freitas

When we say "passar em/no/na" it means that we're going to spend some time at that place, rather than just passing through or alongside or anything like that

June 13, 2013

DominoD87

Could 'drop by' be acceptable?

July 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Maybe I'll drop by later = talvez eu passe lá mais tarde. So, it can be used too.

July 16, 2013

Granny_Patti

I think this is a confusion between English and American english again.

June 15, 2014

senorita_niloo

I read that the verb decidir is usually followed by the preposition "a". Why is it not followed by a preposition here?

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique

decidir A?? hmmm...I just use decidir.

October 22, 2013

jdabell

'Pass by' in these senses is not used in British English. 'Go past ' is the nearest that I can produce and that does not mean what the MOD gives as the Portuguese sense. 'Go to' is nearer, or, perhaps, 'attend'.

March 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.