1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem decide passar no hos…

"O homem decide passar no hospital."

Translation:The man decides to pass by the hospital.

April 6, 2013

24 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

You could be forgiven for translating it as "The man decides to pass in the hospital", which is quite a bit more morbid :D


idiomas-isaac

Why not? It could be that he has to wait for any other.person. A relative that suffered an accident.


KmRmn

Though it'd be pretty strange, English-wise.


marcingo

Again there seem to be problems with my English. So I thought that 'pass by' or 'go by' meant pass without stopping, and 'stop by' would mean stay for some time and then continue on your way. Am I wrong? As Paulenrique is saying the Portuguese sentence clearly means the latter. In this case I would just silently imagine the word 'tempo' like 'passar tempo no hospital' ~ 'pass time (pastime 8-) in the hospital' to store it in my mind.


paddyobrien

I agree I think pass by and go by are VERY ambiguous. The translation of the sentence in question had two different meanings both of which are the opposite of each other. In English it's better to just say "he goes to the hospital"! Or something like "he decides to stop off at the hospital on his way (to somewhere else)."


darrengsteele

to "pass by" in English can mean either to go past without stopping or to stop briefly on the way somewhere else, different people use it in different ways in different contexts. (hope that helps!)


usernumberone

To my American ears, "pass by" suggests walking or driving past, not stopping in.


MetroWestJP

To my American ears, it could be either one, depending on context. Example: "On your way home, could you pass by the pharmacy and pick up my prescription?"


usernumberone

That's true, passing by doesn't exclude going in. Your example sounds right to me, and you can say something like "If we pass by a gas station, can we stop to use the bathroom?" But it can also be used in contrast to stopping, e.g. "Ten taxis passed by before one finally stopped for us."


mdmitchell

Why is this not correct?

"The man decides to go by the hospital" In American English, "go by" is more common than "pass by" and since "pass by" was accepted "go by" should be as well.

Unless I am wrong and someone can explain it to me.


circumbendibus

I disagree that "go by" is more common here. It means something slightly different. See Paulenrique's comment below. Although, in light of that comment, I also think your translation is better than "pass by".


lesliewilman

Why is it "no" rather than "pelo"?


Paulenrique

If you use "no" it means stop by, he's going to spend some time there. You'd use pelo meaning he had to cross the hospital or he decided to take his appointment there, instead of a private office. (Pass by, go by).


KmRmn

That's what I thought it had to mean, but "stop by" didn't fly. "Pass by" is kind of like you go in the door but don't expect to stop moving until you're out again; "go by" is like you didn't go in but at some point could see it on your way.


Lingodingle

And wju do they not accept "stop by the hospital" or "Pass into the hospital"?


Paulenrique

They should accept..


shawnsm

Why not "pass the hospital"?


pery.freitas

When we say "passar em/no/na" it means that we're going to spend some time at that place, rather than just passing through or alongside or anything like that


DominoD87

Could 'drop by' be acceptable?


Paulenrique

Maybe I'll drop by later = talvez eu passe lá mais tarde. So, it can be used too.


Granny_Patti

I think this is a confusion between English and American english again.


senorita_niloo

I read that the verb decidir is usually followed by the preposition "a". Why is it not followed by a preposition here?


Paulenrique

decidir A?? hmmm...I just use decidir.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.