1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या तुम राज को जानती हो?"

"क्या तुम राज को जानती हो?"

Translation:Do you know Raj?

January 15, 2019

14 Comments


swturley

Why not: क्या तुम राज को जानते हो


tizerzert

I'm guessing it is literally: are you known to Raj?


Almast7

I am also confused about the को, but it cant mean "Are you known by Raj" because that means "Does Raj know you". But this is supposed to mean: "Do you know Raj".


Maheshwara19

Vinay22, can you explain the formation here as it looks like Does raj know you and not the opposite?


yuhua1a

From what I've seen, people get को after them when they're the direct object. It marks definitiveness in this role.


SriramRavi2

Why जानती instead of जानते? Clearly Raj is male, so it can't be his gender and when we use तुम form we need to use the plural form of the verbs. So why is it जानती here?


yuhua1a

जानती is the plural feminine form (same as singular feminine form).


E.Tamilselvi

Kya tuje raj janthe hain? Is it correct....


SriramRavi2

No it is "kya tu Raj ko janta hain"?


LinguisticBoi

Yeah. He's the guy who cries every day. Of course I know him...


Sunnymonie

Are you known to raj? Is this the literal translation?


OJFord

No, 'do you know at Raj' if you want something more literal (but bad English) to understand the को - तुम (not Raj) goes with the verb जानती।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.